Development and evaluation of fast three-dimensional laser scanning and thermo-tracking device for patient body surface monitoring.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoki  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (00549884)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 啓祐  藤田医科大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (50804514)
浅田 恭生  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (60308848)
森 慎一郎  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 物理工学部, グループリーダー(定常) (60415403)
武村 哲浩  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (70313674)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords体表面監視 / 放射線治療 / Interfractional error / 光切断法 / 位置再現性 / マルチモダリティ / 赤外線深度 / キャリブレーション / 体表監視 / 温熱監視 / 位置認識精度 / 放射線治療計画 / 呼吸性移動監視 / 呼吸制御 / 非剛体レジストレーション
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、三次元レーザスキャン技術とサーモグラフィ機能を統合させた可搬性の新しい体表面監視装置を開発し、放射線治療に応用することを目的とする。この装置を開発することで、X線を利用せずに非侵襲的に画像誘導放射線治療を可能とするだけでなく、温熱療法などの他療法との併用にも活用できる。また、可搬できる特性を利用してマルチモダリティに対応できる。しかし、この装置は医療機器医薬品等法の範疇となることが予想されるため、臨床応用に至る前にこの機能の物理的特性や定量的動作特性を評価して基礎評価を行う必要がある。当該研究期間では臨床試験に移行する前段階でのトランスレーショナルリサーチにあたる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a portable system for body surface monitoring and thermal monitoring in radiation therapy. The Azure Kinect DK was used as the detector to ensure portability and to enable positional calibration at arbitrary locations. The body surface detection system consisted of a data acquisition section, a data conversion section, and a movement calculation section. The data acquisition section used two modes of infrared depth sensor and RGB to measure the data by the time-of-flight method. The data conversion section applied a perspective projection model and analyzed the geometry by processing point clouds. The iterative closest point (ICP) algorithm was used to calculate the displacement. The performance of this system was evaluated that the displacement was evaluated within 2 mm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
検出システムにコンピュータビジョンの理論を組み込み、任意の位置での位置認識ができる体表面監視装置を実現したことにより、放射線治療装置の種類や部屋のデザインに制約を受けることなく設置が可能である。また、可搬性を実現したことにより、放射線治療計画時や照射時、また放射線治療以外の場面での利用が可能である。そして、検出精度が2 mmであることから、通常の放射線治療には十分に利用できる。今後計算速度の向上やカメラの性能の向上により高精度放射線治療への応用が期待できる。