| Project/Area Number |
19K08110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Shimokawa Takashi 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, 研究統括 (20608137)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
武島 嗣英 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 主幹研究員 (10360950)
中島 菜花子 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 重粒子線治療研究部, 研究員 (50402863)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 重粒子線がん治療 / Abscopal効果 / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 併用療法 / 遠隔腫瘍 / 放射線治療 / 重粒子線 / 免疫併用療法 / 放射線療法 / 免疫療法併用 / 放射線 / 免疫 / Abscopal 効果 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
放射線治療では、がん細胞が体内で死ぬことにより”がんワクチン”として機能し、抗腫瘍免疫活性を高まることが知られており、照射された腫瘍だけでなく照射されていない遠隔に位置する転移など全身のがん細胞への治療効果が期待されている。しかし、実際のそのような症例が知られているが非常に稀である。本研究では、放射線によって誘導される免疫応答を定量的に評価し、照射されていない遠隔転移にも治療効果が波及するメカニズムを明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究により、放射線による直接的な治療効果だけでなく、患者の免疫機能を利用した間接的な治療効果の効果的な誘導を介したがん治療成績の向上を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since radiotherapy can induce cell death in cancer cells in the patient’s body, it is expected to lead to cancer vaccine-like effects. To establish a systemic cancer therapy using a combination of radiation, especially carbon-ion beams, and immunotherapy, we analyzed mechanisms of anti-tumor immune responses activated by irradiation. We demonstrated that the combination of carbon-ion irradiation and immune checkpoint inhibitors can induce therapeutic effects even in distant non-irradiated tumors. Furthermore, we analyzed the associated biological changes in irradiated and distant tumors, and clarified the relationship between the induction of anti-tumor immunity by radiation and its induction of systemic therapeutic effects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
炭素イオン線治療は局所に対して非常に有効であるが、その治療成績の向上には診断が困難な微小転移への対応が必要である。今回の結果は、免疫療法との併用により転移などにより全身に広がったがんへの治療が可能であることを示し、その全身性の治療効果誘導に関わるメカニズムを照射された腫瘍および遠隔に存在する照射されていない腫瘍それぞれで詳細に解析を行った。今回見出した発現変化のあった遺伝子や免疫細胞の局在変化は治療効果予測マーカーとしての利用や治療効果誘導効率の改善を目的とした今後の研究に大いに貢献するものである。