Finding molecular pathways specific in the highly invasive radioresistant cancer cells and proposing the way to block their invasiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Fujita Mayumi  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学研究所, 主幹研究員 (80580331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords癌細胞の浸潤 / 癌細胞の転移 / 放射線抵抗性 / 細胞浸潤 / 放射線がん治療 / 浸潤細胞 / 放射線 / 浸潤 / 放射線抵抗性浸潤細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線癌治療をさらに発展させる為には、治療後の再発や浸潤、転移をいかに抑制できるかが重要である。申請者らは、放射線照射は大多数の細胞株の浸潤抑制に効果的であるが、特定の細胞株では放射線照射後に浸潤細胞の数が増加することを明らかにした。中でもPANC-1細胞では、細胞全体の中に「放射線抵抗性浸潤細胞」の集団が存在し、照射後にそれらが選択的に生き残ったために、全体として浸潤細胞の数が上昇していたことが示唆された。では、「放射線抵抗性浸潤細胞」とはどのような細胞なのか? 本研究では、放射線抵抗性浸潤細胞で重要なパスウェイやマーカー分子を調べ、これら細胞集団を効率良く殺傷または抑制する方法を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have recently reported that radiation is effective in reducing the invasion of many cancer cell lines, however, we also confirmed that a minority of cell lines display enhanced invasion following irradiation, including PANC-1. In the case of PANC-1, there were the distinct invading population (INV) within the whole cultured PANC-1 population, which showed resistant to radiation as well as higher metastatic potential, indicated that INV are risk population for cancer treatment. Thus, in this study, we used 7 breast cancer cell lines to further investigate the existence of INV in other cell lines. We found that MDA-MB-468 and SUM149 also include INV population within whole cell population, but of note, their INV were not radio-resistance, indicated that these INV could be killed with radiation. Moreover, we revealed that INV cells have unique character exhibiting hyper-glycolytic phenotype, and thus, inhibitor for glycolysis was effective in blocking their aggressive invasiveness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線癌治療をさらに発展させる為には、治療後の再発や浸潤、転移をいかに抑制できるかが重要である。我々はPANC-1を用いた研究から、細胞全体の集団の中には一部、顕著に浸潤能が高い「高浸潤細胞」の集団が存在することを明らかにしてきた。さらに細胞株によっては、それら浸潤細胞は放射線にも抵抗性を示すことも見出した。本研究では、このような治療においてリスクとなり得る「高浸潤細胞」で共通する重要因子を調べ、これら細胞集団を効率良く抑制する方法を提案した。この成果は、癌の浸潤・転移抑制剤の開発や、治療後の診断マーカーの開発にも役立つ成果であり、学術的意義や社会的意義が非常に高い結果であると考えている。