| Project/Area Number |
19K08117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2022-2023) University of Tsukuba (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Takei Hideyuki 国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子医科学研究所 物理工学部, 主任研究員 (20645452)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
榮 武二 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60162278)
磯辺 智範 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
渡邉 祐介 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (90582742)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 放射線治療 / 陽子線 / 品質管理 / ポリマーゲル線量計 / 線量測定 / 線エネルギー付与 / 線量応答 / 複数回照射 / 線量に対する応答 / 陽子線治療 / 全脳全脊髄照射 / 線量分布測定 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
脳腫瘍の治療法の一つである全脳全脊髄照射は、脳全体と脊髄および脊髄液を標的とするため照射範囲が広く、特に長い予後が期待される小児患者では正常組織の被ばくによる有害事象が問題となる。陽子線を用いた全脳全脊髄照射は、その特性から正常組織への線量を大幅に低減することができるが、一方で高い精度が求められるため、線量分布検証を行い精度を担保する必要がある。正常組織の被ばく線量は、治療中または治療直後の放射線障害だけでなく二次発がんの要因となるため、予後の生活の質に関わる極めて重要な要素である。本研究では、ポリマーゲル線量計を用いて簡便かつ高精度に線量評価を行うことを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dose verification is important for the combined irradiation fields for craniospinal irradiation. We developed a method for measuring three-dimensional dose distribution using a polymer gel dosimeter, N-vinylpyrrolidone-based polymer gel (VIPET), for clinical use. The characteristics of VIPET were investigated such as dose response to protons and X-rays, and verified its accuracy under conditions similar to actual clinical use. It was shown that sufficient measurement accuracy could be obtained in the irradiation field of each radiation, as well as the irradiation field of a mixture of several different radiation types.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はポリマーゲル線量計の陽子線およびX線に対する線量応答などの基礎特性を調べ、実際の臨床使用と同様の条件で精度検証を行った。陽子線治療においては臨床使用に十分な測定精度を有しているとともに、複数の異なる線質が混合した照射場においても十分な精度が得られることを示した。治療前の線量検証で3次元線量分布を高い精度で取得する手法により、安全で高精度な放射線治療の実施に貢献できると考える。