Project/Area Number |
19K08119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Umeda Yukihiro 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (80401975)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石塚 全 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 教授 (50302477)
岡沢 秀彦 福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 教授 (50360813)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | FLT-PET / 非小細胞肺がん / 免疫治療 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 肺癌 / FDG / FLT / PET / MRI / 効果判定 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
①統合型PET/MRIを用い、非小細胞肺癌に対するPD-1抗体治療の早期効果判定を行う。治療前後にFLT及びCu-ATSM-PET/MRIを行い、PET及びMRIのパラメーターを測定し、これらとresponse evaluation criteria in solid tumors (RECIST)による奏効との関連、無増悪生存期間、全生存期間との関連を検討する。 ②PD-1抗体治療後早期に増大が見られた場合、診断の目的で再生検を行い、治療前後の検体においてPD-1及びPD-L1の発現の程度やCD8+T細胞や制御性T細胞の腫瘍内密度を評価し、腫瘍内部の免疫反応の差を評価し画像変化の意味付けする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anti-programmed death-1 (PD-1) therapy has shown clinical success in patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). However, it is difficult to evaluate the early response to anti-PD-1 therapy. We determined whether changes in 3′-deoxy-3′- [18F]-fluorothymidine (18F-FLT) PET parameters before and soon after treatment initiation predicted the therapeutic effect of anti-PD-1 antibody. Patients with non-progressive disease (non-PD) had significantly decreased TLP at 2 weeks, and decreased SUVmax, PTV, and TLP at 6 weeks, compared to those with PD. Changes in 18F-FLT PET parameters may have value as an early predictive biomarker for the response to anti-PD-1 therapy in patients with NSCLC. However, it should be noted that pseudoprogression was observed in 18F-FLT PET imaging at 2 weeks after treatment initiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
治療2週後でのFLT集積の変化は、その後の治療効果を中程度予測した。しかし、奏効した患者の37.5%にproliferative pseudoprogressionが認められた。治療6週後の18F-FLT集積の変化は、より強くその後の治療効果と関連した。PD-1抗体による炎症細胞の増殖の程度を測定することで、診断精度を高められる可能性がある。