Ra-223 therapy of bone metastases of prostate cancer: Predictive diagnosis by PET and its application to treatment strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kato Katsuhiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10345895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 誠一  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (00290768)
山本 徳則  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任教授 (20182636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords去勢抵抗性前立腺癌骨転移 / Ra-223治療 / F-18 NaF PET/CT / F-18 FDG PET/CT / 骨シンチ/SPECT / 治療効果判定 / 腫瘍核医学 / 予後予測診断 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / PET検査 / 転移性骨腫用 / F-18 fluoride PET/CT / 機械学習 / 転移性骨腫瘍 / 18F-FDG PET/CT / 18F-fluoride PET/CT / PET / PET/CT / Ra-223内用療法
Outline of Research at the Start
私たちはC-11 cohline、F-18 fluorothymidine (FLT)/PETを使って1cm弱大の尿路上皮癌の診断が可能であることを見いだした。また、2-deoxy-2-[F-18]fluoro-D-glucose (F-18 FDG) PET、F-18 fluoride PETを使って甲状腺癌の骨転移の診断の有効性についても発表してきた。本研究では既存のPET/CTに加え、リング型超高分解能PET装置を利用する。さらにディープラーニングの技術を利用し、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌骨転移の223Ra内用療法(ゾーフィゴ治療)の治療効果の予測診断と治療戦略への応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated 223Ra therapy for prostate cancer with bone metastases by 18F-fluoride PET/CT, 18F-FDG PET/CT, bone scintigraphy/SPECT, and follow-up. The reducing effect of 223Ra on bone metastases was confirmed by 18F-fluoride PET/CT, 18F-FDG PET/CT, and bone scintigraphy/SPECT in most of the patients with bone metastases of prostate cancer. Bone metastases were more efficiently detected by 18F-fluoride PET/CT than 18F-FDG PET/CT or bone scintigraphy/SPECT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、去勢抵抗性前立腺癌骨転移のRa-223内用療法を施行した患者に焦点を当てて研究を進めた。治療効果の評価はF-18 NaF PET/CTにおいてより効果が明瞭に判定された。PSA値が上昇した症例でも画像診断により治療効果が認められた。多発骨転移が広範に進行した症例では効果が得られなかった症例があった。治療効果の予後予測診断を行うには経過観察期間が短いかったと考えられ、今後も続けて評価を行っていく予定である。