Development of Theranostic particle beam therapy using titanium peroxide nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akasaka Hiroaki  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 非常勤講師 (20707161)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 良平  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (30346267)
荻野 千秋  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00313693)
犬伏 祥子 (カリヤ)  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命講師 (60585959)
中山 雅央  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (60582004)
椋本 成俊  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (70634278)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / DDS / がん治療 / 放射線治療 / 放射線増感剤 / 過酸化チタンナノ粒子 / theranostic / 放射線 / Theranostic drug / MRI / CT / Theranostic
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らが独自に開発した過酸化チタンナノ粒子はX線照射によって大量のヒドロキシラジカルを発生し、マウスを用いた実験において顕著な放射線増感効果を示した。先行実験において、二酸化チタンナノ粒子に粒子線を照射したときのPETイメージングに成功した。申請者らは過酸化チタンナノ粒子の粒子線増感効果と、腫瘍細胞内のPETイメージングの双方を併せ持つ診断・治療法の着想にたどり着いた。本申請期間中で計画している研究項目は、過酸化チタンナノ粒子と粒子線を併用したときの①ROS生成量、②細胞生存率、③ROS増量性、ポジトロン放出性、④腫瘍内イメージングと抗腫瘍効果の確認である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel titanium peroxide nanoparticles and reported that it generates a large amount of reactive oxygen species by X-ray irradiation and amplify the antitumor effect of radiation. Radiation causes cell death by generating reactive oxygen species (ROS) inside and outside the cell, but most radiation-resistant tumors overexpress antioxidants which have a ROS-scavenging effect. And, erasing ROS generated by radiation is one of the causes of intractability, and it is an issue for improving treatment results. A goal during this grant period was adding a drug delivery function to titanium peroxide nanoparticles to induce the target tumor with high efficiency and accuracy.
Throughout the subsidy period, research on the addition of drug delivery capability to titanium peroxide nanoparticles has progressed significantly, and we have succeeded in developing a drug delivery system that efficiently transports titanium peroxide nanoparticles to cells expressing specific antibodies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治がん治療の現況は外科的治療だけでなく、化学療法、放射線療法に関しても治療効果には限界があるため、現状以上の抗腫瘍効果を有する治療方法の開発が求められている。放射線照射では細胞内外で活性酸素種(ROS)が発生することで細胞死を導くが、放射線抵抗性の腫瘍の多くはROS消去作用を有する抗酸化物質が過剰発現していることが難治性の原因の一つであり、治療成績向上に向けた課題である。我々は、顕著な放射線増感効果を示す過酸化チタンナノ粒子を開発し、さらに特定のがん細胞に過酸化チタンナノ粒子を高効率で集積させるシステムの開発に成功した。本研究での成果は難治がんの治療成績向上に向けて重要な役割を果たす。