Identification of postmortem images based on radiographic recognitions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MORISHITA JUNJI  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40271473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yoon Yongsu  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (00816861)
池田 典昭  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (60176097)
奥村 美紀  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90820671)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射線画像技術学 / 法病理学 / 個人識別 / 性別推定 / 人工知能 / 死後CT画像 / 身元確認 / 候補者絞り込み / 性別認識 / 疑似パノラマ画像 / 深層学習 / 体内埋め込み金属 / 撮影体位補正 / 歯根部 / スカウト画像 / 画像マッチング / 法医学
Outline of Research at the Start
日本各地で発生している様々な自然災害による被害を想定した各方面からの先駆的な取り組みが求められている。本研究では、大規模災害発生時にご遺体の身元を迅速に特定する手法を確立するために、死後に撮影する全身のX線CT画像から個人識別に活用できる生体指紋情報(biological fingerprints)を抽出し、これを利用して生前と死後の画像を照合させて身元不明のご遺体の個人の識別を行うことを目的としている。本研究は身元不明のご遺体を正確かつ迅速に識別する手法を開発するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The principal investigators, in collaboration with forensic pathologists and dentists, examined the following methods for "identification of post-mortem images using radiological image recognition technology" during the research period.
1) Development and improvement of positioning correction technology for semi-automatic head CT images, 2) Utilization of positioning images in postmortem CT images, 3) Use of images that can observe tooth roots from postmortem head X-ray images, 4) Creation of bone images from chest X-ray images and use of artificial intelligence, 5) Detection of metal implanted in the body from the trunk of CT images, 5) Gender differentiation by two-dimensional silhouette images of the head. As a result, we showed that there is a new possibility for the use of artificial intelligence in the field of forensic pathology to narrow down candidates for personal identification and unidentified remains.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究はDNA鑑定や歯科診療情報の適合によるご遺体の同定に時間がかかるなど困難なときを想定し,多数のご遺体の性別判定や個人認識をX線画像だけを用いて行う技術を開発するものである.本研究で試した技術は,大規模な災害によって多数の犠牲者が出たときに,人の手でも災害現場に搬入可能な移動型X線撮影装置または肺がん検診にも使われているような移動型CT装置を利用してX線画像を撮影し,ご遺体を傷つけることなく身元不明者候補のご遺体の絞り込みや個人を特定する新しい試みである.今後発生する大規模災害による犠牲者に対して活用できる技術の可能性と実用性を探ったことに社会的な意義がある.