Chemoradiotherapy resistance and clonal evolution of esophageal cancer genome and immunoreaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2020-2022)
Kyushu University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirata Hidenari  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (90721267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新井田 厚司  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (00772493)
吉武 忠正  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40452750)
松本 圭司  九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (40467907)
浅井 佳央里  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40635471)
鶴丸 大介  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90419565)
西牟田 雄祐  独立行政法人国立病院機構(九州がんセンター臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 消化器・内視鏡科医師 (10635220)
塩山 善之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (10323304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords放射線治療 / クローン進化 / 化学放射線療法 / 遺伝子変異 / 食道癌 / 免疫ゲノミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
食道癌に対する化学放射線治療(CRT)は高頻度に再発し、耐性メカニズムの解明は喫緊の課題である。再発のドライバーとなる耐性クローンを捉えるため、①食道癌ゲノムと②腫瘍免疫応答の腫瘍内多様性の変遷(CRT前~再発)を次世代シーケンサーで評価し、両者を統合解析する。ゲノム変異・免疫微小環境の相互作用を時空間で解析し、CRT後に遺残した耐性クローンが再増殖・再発に至る「クローン進化」の様相を明らかにする。CRT耐性クローンの起源や特徴、再発に至るメカニズムを解明することで、治療標的を発見し、CRT耐性克服につなげたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on spatial and temporal intratumor heterogeneity and immune reaction in esophageal cancer, we revealed the mutation process in chemoradiotherapy (CRT)-resistant clones and the clinical relevance of genetic alterations. In multi-region sequencing of pretreatment and locally recurrent lesions from five cases, most driver gene-altered clones remained after CRT, while few driver gene alterations were acquired at recurrence. When comparing the genetic profile of responders (n = 17) with non-responders (n = 16), we demonstrated that focal copy-number gain at the MYC locus was associated with resistance to CRT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学放射線療法(Chemoradiotherapy, CRT)は食道がんの有効な治療法の一つだが、高頻度に再発することが治療成績の向上を阻み、臨床上の問題である。CRT抵抗性の原因を解明することは学術的重要性のみならず、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。本研究はCRTを施行した臨床試料のゲノム解析を行い、CRT抵抗性の原因の一端を明らかにした。本研究の成果はCRT抵抗性の理解を深め、がんゲノム情報に基づくCRTの個別化医療・精密医療の開発や、難治性食道がんの新たな治療開発につながると期待される。