Non invasive estimation of renal fibrosis using MRI and texture analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2020-2021)
University of the Ryukyus (2019)
Principal Investigator
Ishigami Kousei  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (10403916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村山 貞之  琉球大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (60239548)
伊良波 裕子  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50305207)
與儀 彰  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80510718)
加留部 謙之輔  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20508577)
齋藤 誠一  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80235043)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎腫瘍 / 悪性度評価 / 前立腺腫瘍 / FDG-PET/CT / MRI / テクスチャー解析 / Radiomics / 腎 / 画像診断 / 予後解析 / 前立腺癌 / 層別化 / T1ρ値計測 / 腎線維化 / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、慢性腎臓病患者の腎線維化をMRIで診断可能か検証し、腎生検に代わる新たな定量的評価法を開発することである。
画像診断での慢性腎臓病の評価は造影剤使用の制限のために腎容積の計測やドップラー超音波など限定的である。また、臨床研究でのMRIによる腎線維化の定量的評価では、腎生検の結果をゴールドスタンダードとすることがしばしば困難である。
腎術前症例を評価対象にすることで非腫瘍部の組織所見から線維化の程度のゴールドスタンダードが得られるようにする。そのうえで、腎線維化の定量評価としてMRIのT1ρ値計測やテクスチャー解析を応用して腎線維化を低侵襲に評価する方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the parameters provided by preoperative 18 F-fluorodeoxyglucose positron emission tomography/computed tomography (FDG-PET/CT) for prognostic prediction of renal cell carcinoma (RCC).We compared the high and low standardized uptake values (SUV) groups two groups according to recurrence/metastasis to determine prognosis-influencing factors. The SUV of the PET/CT scan were independent predictors of prognosis after adjusting for confounders regardless of the tumor subtypes.
We also investigated the potential of stratification of prostate cancer patients into low- and high-grades using multiparametric magnetic resonance (MR) radiomics. The results suggested that the proposed approach with multiparametric MR radiomics in conjunction with 2-dimensional joint histogram computed with dynamic contrast-enhanced images could have the potential to stratify prostate cancer patients into low- and high grades.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍の悪性度を低侵襲な画像検査で推定することは治療方針を決定する上でも重要である。今回の研究では、従来FDG-PET/CTでのFDG集積が乏しいとされている腎細胞癌でのFDG集積に着眼し、FDG集積の高い腎細胞癌の予後が不良であることを明らかにした。従来の形態学的なアプローチに加え、低侵襲な機能診断が腎細胞癌の予後予測に有用な事を明らかにした。次に、前立腺癌の悪性度を通常のMRIでの形態診断に加え、radiomicsと呼ばれる画像で得られる定量評価(特徴量)から推定可能であることが示された。この新たな診断アプローチは、人工知能(AI)診断への将来展開という点でも意義があると考えられる。