The significance of Toll-like receptor 9 in radiation-induced gastrointestinal damage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tanigawa Tetsuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (70423879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 靖弘  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (40285292)
渡邉 俊雄  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50336773)
平良 高一  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (00783713)
大谷 恒史  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (30597555)
灘谷 祐二  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (00634007)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsinterferon-alpha / 放射線食道炎 / I型インターフェロン / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / アポトーシス / Toll-like receptor 9 / PARP / 形質細胞様樹状細 / 放射線性食道炎 / interferon-αlpha / 放射線消化管障害 / 自然炎症 / Toll-like 受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
(1)マウスに放射線誘発食道炎あるいは腸炎を誘発し放射線消化管障害疾患モデルを作成する。本疾患モデルを用いて、放射線誘発食道炎および腸炎におけるTLR7およびTLR9とその下流シグナルやI型インターフェロンの発現動態の解析と放射線消化管障害におけるTLR7およびTLR9シグナルの意義の解明を試みる。
(2)放射線治療を受けている患者さんから、臨床研究の同意を得て消化管組織サンプルの採取を行いTLR7およびTLR9シグナルの発現動態が本障害モデルマウスと同様の動態を呈しているかどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced organ damage is a major dose-limiting side effect of the radiation therapy. This study aimed to elucidate the role of Toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9) and interferon-α (IFN-α) in radiation-induced esophagitis.
C57BL/6 mice were exposed to single thoracic irradiation. Esophageal mucosal damage and inflammatory reactions were assessed for 5 days after irradiation.Irradiation decreased the level of gene expression for TLR9 and increased the level of gene expression for IFN-α in the esophageal tissue. Neutralizing antibody against IFN-α ameliorated radiation-induced esophagitis, while IFN-α receptor agonist had an inverse effect. Depletion of plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) by anti-CD317 antibody or pharmacological inactivation with bortezomib suppressed radiation-induced esophagitis, accompanied by decrease in IFN-α expression level.
These findings suggest that IFN-α and pDCs exert proinflammatory properties in the pathophysiology of radiation-induced esophagitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射線食道炎は頭頸部癌や肺癌の治療における重大な有害事象です。放射線食道炎の発症により、治療中に食事や水分の摂取ができなくなる、食道の痛みを感じる、といった症状を引き起こし、治療中の生活の質を大幅に低下させ、ひいては放射線治療を断念せざるを得なくなり、長期予後も増悪させる重大な有害事象です。
本研究により形質細胞様樹状細胞が産生するIFN-αが放射線食道炎の発症を誘発し炎症を進展させる重大な役割を有することが明らかとなり、IFN-αや形質細胞様樹状細胞が本疾患の治療や予防のターゲットとなりうることを示しました。