Development of urinary adverse event prediction model in radiotherapy for prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI TOSHIO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70327641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深田 恭平  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (00647266)
田中 智樹  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80594598)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords前立腺がん / 放射線治療 / 尿路 / 有害事象 / 前立腺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
前立腺癌の放射線治療において、線量増加による治療効果の上乗せが証明され、高線量時代になった。従来の放射線治療において直腸出血が最も懸念された有害事象であったが、ハイテク機器の普及により低減できるようになった。しかし、尿道線量は前立腺への線量増加ともに増加するため、尿路有害事象の増加が予想される。本研究者は、後ろ向きの臨床試験で定性的ならびに定量的にその事象を確認してきた。本研究では、ファントム測定実験ならびに、いままでに蓄積された臨床データの解析をもとに、統合された予測モデルの構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In external irradiation, the prostate and rectum are irradiated in multiple fractions, but the position of the prostate and rectum varies slightly with each irradiation, and this slight displacement each time affects the actual dose received by the patient. Especially in external irradiation combined with tissue internal irradiation, the placement of linear gold markers in the connective tissue on both sides of the prostate was effective for optimal image-guided radiation therapy without disturbing the placement of the seed source. It was known that the mechanical isocenters were displaced over time with the use of the linear accelerator, and it was proven that the displacement over time affected dose delivery from the time of commissioning. Regarding the analysis of predictors of adverse urinary tract events using deep learning, it was found that the model could not be constructed and further study is needed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、最適な画像誘導技術により尿道線量を低減させることができることが示された。とくに、組織内照射併用の外部照射では、シード線前立腺両外側の結合織内に線状金マーカーを留置する手法が有効だった。治療後の有害事象を少なくすることにより、個人のQOL向上が期待されるだけでなく、社会全体として医療経済の負担軽減に寄与できる可能性がある。