Development of a Screening System Using Mouse-model for Chemical Modifiers of Radiation Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Sasai Keisuke  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (20225858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川本 晃史  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60862167)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエダラボン / 放射線防護剤 / スクリーニングシステム / 薬剤開発 / edravone / 放射線防護 / cleaved caspase-3 / アポトーシス / 活性酸素 / in vivo-in vitro assay / 細胞増殖試験 / グルタチオン / ラジカル / 小腸陰窩 / 放射線感受性 / 放射線増感剤 / マウスモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、薬剤の放射線効果に対する修飾作用をマウスで正常組織および腫瘍組織について評価する。正常組織での評価は、放射線による空腸陰窩細胞に対する影響を薬剤の投与の有無で比較する。腫瘍については、マウスに移植した腫瘍に放射線を照射し、その後、腫瘍と取り出して酵素処理することで単細胞にし、その細胞の生存率をコロニー形成能で測定する。以上により放射線効果を修飾する薬剤のスクリーニングシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a systematic screening method to identify candidate chemicals that influenced the radio-sensitivities of normal organs and tumors, using a promising compound, edaravone. The effects of the compound on the normal jejunum and transplantable SCC VII tumors of C3H/HeNSlc mice were evaluated.
We found that the intestinal colony-forming ability following 15 Gy of X-irradiation was significantly higher in the 100 mg/kg edaravone group than in the control group. Furthermore, the number of apoptotic cells in the villi immunohistochemically stained with cleaved caspase-3 was significantly lower in the 100 mg/kg edaravone group than in the control group. This compound exhibited no radioprotective effects on SCC VII tumors. Thus, 100 mg/kg of edaravone exerts protective effects on small intestinal injuries without interfering with the antitumor effects of radiation.
Therefore, this screening method is simple and beneficial.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高精度放射線照射技術により病変へ1回線量を増加させながら周囲の正常組織への線量を低減することが可能となった。一方で、病変に接する正常組織への線量は低減することは困難なため、放射線による重篤な副作用も経験される。より高い放射線治療効果を得るためには、放射線治療の副作用を軽減することのできる有効な放射線防護剤の開発や、逆に、放射線線量を増加させることなく、腫瘍への放射線効果を高める放射線増感剤の開発が待たれる。
本研究では、腫瘍と正常組織への相反する効果を同時に評価する薬剤のin vivoでスクリーニングシステムが構築でき、今後の薬剤開発の一助となると考えられる。