Establishment of non-contrast MRI breast cancer screening technology using artificial intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Taro Takahara  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (50308467)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 直紀  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10292913)
風間 俊基  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70375781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords画像診断 / AI技術 / 拡散強調画像 / DWIBS / 3Dプリンタ / Efficient Net / Xception / DWIBS法 / DWIBSマンモグラフィ(DWIBS-MMG) / Anomaly GAN / MONAI CORE / EfficientNet / 乳腺MRI検査 / 診断補助システム / 乳癌 / MONAI / efficient net / 人工知能 / 乳癌検診 / MRI診断 / 深層学習 / 非造影MRI / DWI
Outline of Research at the Start
乳癌は女性の癌罹患率トップで、勤労世帯(若年)に発生するため社会損失が大きい。検診方法としてのX線マンモグラフィ(X-MMG)には(1)低検出能・(2)被曝・(3)低受診率(痛みによる)の3大問題がある。
ドゥイブス マンモグラフィ(DWIBS Mammography: DWIBS-MMG)は、これまでの研究で、(1) X-MMGより高い検出能・(2)完全無被曝・(3)無痛という特長が分かっている。しかし同法の施行には、マンパワー(画像診断医)の限界が存在し普及が難しい。
このためAI(深層学習)を用いて自動診断できるようにすることで、問題を解決する。
また定量的スコアとカラーマップの提供も目標にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From 2019 to 2023, we developed and applied AI techniques in diagnostic imaging: using Xception, we worked to improve the diagnostic accuracy of cyst detection and abnormal signals based on diffusion-weighted images (DWIBS) and T2-weighted images. In particular, Anomaly GAN was used to efficiently classify minor abnormalities and improve diagnostic speed; in 2020, a 3D printer was introduced to create a pedestal for breast image acquisition; in 2022, a lecture was given at NVIDIA's GTC, where the introduction of MONAI CORE and EfficientNet was reported further improvements in diagnostic accuracy. We plan to continue collecting data and improving the AI technology in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1. MRIの診断アプローチとして重要なことがらはマルリパラメトリック解析ができることである。今回の研究を通して、DWIBSのみならずFS-T2WIを用いた深層学習モデルが構築でき、成績も良好だった。このためパラメトリック解析への道が拓かれたと言える。
2. 検診への応用として重要なことは、画像判定のスピードである。この際、100% 確実なAIは望まれるとしても、その前に、実務的なスピードを上げる潜在的価値も大きい。検診評価内容のうち軽微な所見が80%であることを見出し、これらについてAnomaly値を生成することを試みた。