Development of Cu-64/67 labeled novel amino acid as a radiotheranostics agent targeting LAT1 overexpressed in malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30511993)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsATSM含有新規アミノ酸 / LAT1 / 悪性腫瘍診断/治療薬開発
Outline of Research at the Start
悪性腫瘍の診断/治療薬開発において、LAT1を標的としたイメージング剤や治療薬の開発が盛んである。アミノ酸側鎖にATSM (Cu chelator)構造を有する新規アミノ酸ATSMaaを開発し、そのCu複合体Cu-ATSMaaがLAT1を経由して細胞内に取り込まれる可能性を見出した。64or67Cu (診断/治療用核種) 標識したATSMaaがLAT1標的能を有し、腫瘍特異的に集積、かつ腫瘍内における64or67Cu放出能を獲得できれば、これまでに例のない特色ある悪性腫瘍の診断/治療薬となりうる。本研究では、新規アミノ酸ATSMaaを基盤とした悪性腫瘍の新規診断/治療薬の開発研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
L-type amino acid transporter 1 (LAT1), which is classified as system L amino acid transporter and is highly expressed in a wide variety of cancer cells, is attracted as a novel target in theranostics for the malignant tumors. In this study, we synthesized the novel amino acids Cu-ATSMaa containing the structure of Cu-ATSM in the side chain, and evaluated its physical properties and its influx/efflux profiles using human breast cancer MCF7 cells. Five Cu-ATSMaa possessed similar physical properties; logD at pH7.4, protein binding to mouse serum, and stability in mouse serum or in glutathione solution. However, small difference in side chain of Cu-ATSMaa produced an alteration in behaviors of influx in and efflux from MCF7 cells. It was revealed that a Cu-67 labeled ATSMaa had retained in the target tumor over a prolonged time in biodistribution studies using MCF7-implanted mice, and had hopeful properties as a radiotheranostics agent targeting LAT1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、新規アミノ酸Cu-ATSMaaがLAT1の基質として細胞内に取り込まれることを明らかにした。側鎖サイズのわずかな違いが細胞内外へのCu-ATSMaaの移行に影響を与えること、また、LAT1基質となるCu-ATSMaaのCu-67標識体の投与により、モデルマウスにおいて腫瘍にCu-67を長時間保持できることを明らかとした。本研究で得た、構造と細胞内外への移行挙動の関係は、LAT1標的薬剤開発における基礎データとして活用できるものと考える。また、更なる構造発展は必要であるが、放射性銅Cu-64/67標識ATSMaaのLAT1標的診断/治療薬剤として有用性を示せたものと考える。