| Project/Area Number |
19K08134
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO KOJI 大阪医科薬科大学, BNCT共同臨床研究所, 所長 (90122407)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | BNCT / 腫瘍細胞選択的殺細胞効果 / 硼素化合物 / BPA / BSH / 悪性脳腫瘍 / ホウ素ー中性子線量 / 殺細胞効果 / 生存率曲線 / 指数曲線の傾き / 腫瘍血管 / コロニー形成率 / 腫瘍治癒率 / 造腫瘍性細胞率 / 腫瘍血管損傷の寄与 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 線量増殖遅延関係 / 線量細胞生存率関係 / ホウ素中性子捕獲反応線量 / 腸管上皮細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / X線による腫瘍血管損傷 / 抗腫瘍効果への寄与の定量 / BNCTの抗腫瘍効果の利用 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
腫瘍細胞選択的な集積能を持つ硼素薬剤BPAを投与したマウスの腫瘍に低速中性子を照射すると中性子と硼素原子核の反応で極短飛程の極高LETが極短飛程の粒子が放出され、効果は硼素を集積した腫瘍細胞に略限定される。この効果をコロニー法で求めた細胞生存率と増殖遅延日数で調べ関係を求め、X線照射時の場合と比較する。その差を腫瘍細胞以外の腫瘍内構造、特に腫瘍血管に対する放射線の効果と見なし、定量的に評価する。斯うした研究はBNCRを利用する以外には手段がない。得られたデータはSRSやSRT時のX線一回第線量照射の効果を説明できる可能性が在る。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) is expected to have s selective cytocidal effect on tumor cells, but in addition to its antitumor effect, damage to the vascular system that supports the growth of tumors should also contribute significantly. X-ray therapy is not selective to tumor cells, so it is considered that vascular damage also contributes significantly. In this study, the data from basic and clinical research on BNCT was reanalyzed, and it was found that the number of cells required to cure a tumor can be accurately estimated by the direct cytocidal effect. In addition, an analysis of the results of BNCT for glioblastoma revealed that the results can be reasonably explained by the direct cytocidal effect.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
BNCTの特性である抗腫瘍効果の腫瘍細胞選択的特徴が明らかになった。