Fundamental study on improvement of micro-angiography system using synchrotron radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
HYODO KAZUYUKI  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 物質構造科学研究所, シニアフェロー (60201729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳永 千穂  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30451701)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords放射光 / 放射光イメージング / 微小血管造影法 / 非対称反射X線光学素子 / 放射光単色X線 / 放射光白色X線 / 血管造影剤 / 放射光微小血管造影法 / 縦偏光放射光 / 微小血管造影検査 / 放射光単色X線 / 非対称反射光学素子 / K吸収端 / 放射光X線イメージング / 放射光X線イメージング / 血管造影検査 / 微小血管造影システム / 放射光医学応用 / X線イメージング / 血管造影 / 単色X線 / X線光学系 / 微小血管系 / 微小血管造影 / X線光学素子
Outline of Research at the Start
血管系そのものや悪性腫瘍などの疾患の機序解明、薬理効果の評価などの研究を推進できる放射光単色X線による微小血管造影システムを用いた医学応用研究の進展のなかで、時間分解能に関する必要性が認識され、より大きな強度の単色X線が必要となっている。本研究では、X線検出器の開発動向なども考慮しながら、微小血管系評価に最適な特性を持つ放射光単色X線を得るためのX線光学素子に関する基礎的知見を得ることを研究目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to gain knowledge on the advancement of microangiography systems using synchrotron radiation monochromatic X-rays. We were able to accumulate knowledge through experiments using synchrotron radiation with multiple types of X-ray detectors to evaluate the physical characteristics of the system and medical evaluation of individual diseases using small animals. In order to obtain monochromatic X-rays with sufficient intensity, monochromatic X-rays with high integral intensity of reflection obtained by polishing the surface of the silicon crystals have been used, but the degradation of spatial resolution in images has also been a problem. In this study, we were able to demonstrate the usefulness of the method using synchrotron white X-rays and mechanochemically polished silicon crystals in terms of spatial resolution, using a state-of-the-art X-ray detector.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究推進の結果、従来よりもさらに実用的な放射光単色X線を用いる微小血管造影システム構築に関する実証的知見を得ることができた。今回の研究成果は、血管系そのものの機序解明や脳、心臓、肺臓、腎臓などの臓器に関する悪性腫瘍や感染症を含む各種疾患の機序解明に関する実用的な研究推進に直接的に繋がるとともに研究対象領域のさらなる広がりに繋がると考えられる。放射光単色X線を用いる微小血管造影システムによる研究推進で得られる医学的知見は広く臨床医学に貢献できると期待される。また、さらに将来的には物理的特性が制限される小型放射光加速器を用いた医学応用研究推進実現の可能性にも繋がると期待される。