Development of PET tracers for the imaging of microglial cells and their activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
KATO KOICHI  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 ラジオアイソトープ管理室, 室長 (50382198)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 熊本 卓哉  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(薬), 教授 (50292678)
原田 龍一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60735455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPET / ミクログリア / プリン受容体 / ミエリン / アミロイドβ / クリック / 髄鞘化 / ミエリン化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ピログルタミン酸フェネチルアミド誘導体を基軸にした分子設計、および芳香族アミン類を Click Chemistry を利用して繋ぐトリアゾール誘導体をそれぞれ P2X7 受容体および髄鞘化 PET トレーサーの候補化合物として設計し、in vitro での評価を経た後、11C 等のポジトロン同位体で標識する。モデル動物には、それぞれ脳炎ラットおよび実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎(EAE)ラットを用いることとし、動物 PET を撮像して活性化ミクログリア、およびその活動によるミエリン構造の変化を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The PET imaging of morphological activation of microglia and regarding neuroanatomical changes provide pathological information to discriminate neurodegenerative diseases. Ionotropic purine receptor P2X7 are highly expressed in the activated microglial cells and pyroglutamic benzamides are known as the inhibitor of hP2X7R. In this study, pyroglutamic phenethylamides were synthesized for the PET tracers imaging P2X7R but these analogs did not show significant inhibitory effects for the P2X7R. There were 17 aminophenyl triazoles synthesized in this study and binding affinities for the amyloid proteins including basic myelin proteins, β-amyloid, phosphorylated tau of those analogs were investigated. We found several triazoles showed high affinity for the β-amyloid.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脱髄により神経変性疾患が進行・悪化するため、髄鞘をPETで直接イメージングすることは疾患の病理情報を提供し、鑑別診断を補助するものになる。Click2はアミロイドβに親和性を持たず、脂溶性と平面性を維持する化合物であるため、今後、髄鞘への特異性を確認していき、新しいPETトレーサー開発につなげる。また、Click1を含むいくつかのトリアゾール化合物はアミロイドβに結合する新しい基本骨格である。トリアゾール類は機能収束型の構造変換を行いやすい構造であり、今後、新奇な化学構造を持つアミロイドβイメージングトレーサーとして、ADの早期診断に資するバイオマーカーの開発研究へと展開することになった。