Analysis of cell-to-cell communication to identify novel targets of radiotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nam Jin-Min  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60414132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小野寺 康仁  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (90435561)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線 / 小胞輸送 / パラクライン / 細胞間コミュニケーション / エクソソーム / がん細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線療法はがん治療に広く用いられているが、治療効果のさらなる向上には、放射線による細胞への影響の生命科学的な理解が不可欠である。私たちはこれまでに、放射線照射後のがん細胞の生存や浸潤性亢進に関わる分子メカニズムの一端を明らかにしてきた。さらに近年、がん細胞の放射線感受性と、細胞内小胞の分布の変化が密接に関連することを発見した。これらの成果をもとに、放射線照射後にがん細胞から分泌されるエクソソームの役割とその分子メカニズムに現在着目している。本研究は、放射線が照射された細胞の周辺または遠隔細胞への影響に、エクソソームがどのように関連しているか、という問いから展開される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation therapy is widely used in cancer treatment, but understanding of the radiation effect on cancer cells is essential to improve therapeutic efficacy. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of radiotherapy resistance mediated by these pathways, we analyzed vesicular trafficking pathways that specifically regulate factors such as extracellular vesicles secreted from cancer cells after irradiation. In this study, our data suggested that the secreted epiregulin into the extracellular space via Rab27b pathway is involved in radiotherapy resistance of glioblastoma cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療に広く用いられている放射線療法において、治療効果の向上のため、放射線に対するがん細胞の治療抵抗性の理解が必要不可欠である。本研究では、放射線照射後に分泌が促進される因子とその過程を制御する分子が放射線治療抵抗性に関与していることを見出した。本研究成果に基づき、新たに見つかった経路と分泌因子が放射線治療後の腫瘍の増殖を抑え、がん治療効果を向上させるための新規治療標的薬開発に繋がることが期待される。