Balloon-Occluded Trans-Arterial Chemo-Embolization Technique with Repeated Alternate Infusion of Cisplatin Solution and Gelatin (RAIB-TACE) for Hepatocellular Carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hoshiai Sodai  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50740362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 入江 敏之  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40302418)
森 健作  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80361343)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / TACE / 肝動脈化学塞栓術
Outline of Research at the Start
我々は肝細胞癌に対する治療効果を高めること、治療による肝機能低下を可能な限り小さくすることを目的に、新しい肝動脈化学塞栓療法を開発した。その手法は、腫瘍の栄養血管をバルーンカテーテルで留置し、シスプラチン水溶液と破砕した多孔性ゼラチン粒をバルーン閉塞下に交互に動注を行うものである。これまでに単一施設での検討を行ってきたが、多施設前向き共同研究として進めていくことで、本手法の有効性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a repeated alternate infusion of cisplatin and gelatin fragments under balloon-occlusion (RAIB)-TACE that combines non-oily cisplatin-based TACE and B-TACE. This technique consisted of repeated infusion of crushed gelatin particles and cisplatin solution into the hepatic artery under balloon occlusion. We believed that this technique would enable forcefully injecting the drug to the targeted area homogenously and peripherally. Since RAIB-TACE used crushed gelatin particles not to occlude portal veins, the effect on liver damage might be relatively low. A total of 43 patients with HCC from 4 medical centers were consecutively enrolled in this multi-center, prospective study.RAIB-TACE is a safe and effective to achieve high objective response rate while preserving liver function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝細胞癌に対する肝動脈化学塞栓術TACEは本邦で開発された優れた治療法である。一方で、TACEを繰り返すと肝機能が低下する問題点がある。また、多発や巨大肝細胞癌はTACEが有効でないことも多く、そのほかの治療も奏功しているとは言いがたい状況である。
本研究で開発したバルーン閉塞下にシスプラチン水溶液と破砕ゼラチン粒子を交互に注入するRAIB-TACEは、これまでのTACEと比較して、肝機能を温存できる傾向にあることが分かった。また、Up to 7基準外の肝細胞癌に対する治療成績が過去のTACEと比較して良好であった。すなわち、多発や巨大肝細胞癌に対して有効な治療法であると言える。