Project/Area Number |
19K08147
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
間瀬 光人 名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (60238920)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 磁気共鳴画像 / 脳 / グリンファティックシステム / 頭蓋内環境 / 脳脊髄液 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
水分子の拡散現象を磁気共鳴イメージング(MRI)によって画像化する研究代表者独自のイメージング及び解析手法を基盤に,脳の神経活動に伴って生じる老廃物が脳脊髄液循環系によって排泄される機能(グリンファティックシステム)を画像化するグリンファティックMRIを開発してシステム構築する.次にこのシステムを使用して未解明の部分が多い人間のグリンファティックシステムの機序(睡眠時や姿勢変化時におけるグリンファティックシステムの活性度など)を明らかにする.そしてグリンファティックMRIによって脳の老廃物が関与する疾患において検討しながらこの手法を確立して,これら疾患の診断と病態の解明に役立てる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed "glymphatic magnetic resonance imaging (MRI)" to analyze the function of the paravascular pathway for cerebrospinal and interstitial fluid exchange that facilitates clearance of the interstitial waste such as tau protein and amiroid β from the brain (glymphatic system hypothesis). We then demonstrated the usefulness of glymphatic MRI in idiopathic normal-pressure hydrocephalus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳の神経活動に伴って生じた老廃物を脳脊髄液循環系によって排泄するグリンファティックシステム(仮説)の解析手法を確立することが急務であった.そこで非侵襲的に脳局所機能を取得可能なMRIによる解析法「グリンファティックMRI」を開発した.さらに特発性正常圧水頭症の髄液排除試験前後において,グリンファティックMRIの中心的位置付けにある脳内水分子揺動解析を実施し,臨床有用性を実証したことは意義深い.