Development of objective diagnostic algorithms for liver diseases using quantitative magnetic resonance imaging biomarkers of the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Akira  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80419407)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 深松 史聡  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00837156)
藤田 顕  信州大学, 医学部, 助教(特定雇用) (50837078)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords定量的MRI / イメージングバイオマーカー / PDFF / T2* / HUI / T2* / 人工知能 / 医用画像 / 読影環境 / 教師ラベル / 画像データベース / 肝疾患 / MRI / 視線追跡技術 / 音声認識 / 仮想現実 / MRエラストグラフィ / 造影MRI / 定量的血流解析 / 複素弾性率 / 定量的診断アルゴリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では磁気共鳴画像(Magnetic Resonance Imaging, MRI)を用いて定量解析可能な様々な肝のイメージングバイオマーカーを包括的に組み合わせ,低侵襲かつ客観的なコンピ ュータ支援肝疾患診断アルゴリズムの確立を目的として以下の課題に取り組む.
・ 包括的肝 MR イメージングバイオマーカーに基づいた肝疾患データベースの構築
・ 肝疾患データベースに基づいた機械学習的手法によるコンピュータ支援肝疾患診断アルゴリズムの構築
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated various ways to improve the reliability of quantitative liver MR imaging biomarkers as a basis for the development of an objective liver disease diagnostic algorithm. Specifically, we developed a correction method using harmonization for the evaluation of hepatic fat deposition by proton density fat fraction (PDFF) and iron deposition by T2* values using the multipoint Dixon method. We also succeeded in establishing a method for harmonization of the Hepatocellular Uptake Index (HUI), a quantitative liver function assessment method using gadoxetate contrast-enhanced MRI, among various MR systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,定量的肝MRイメージングバイオマーカーの信頼性向上のために計量学的な手法を新たに導入したことが独自性の高い大きな特徴であると考えられる.特に HUIの多様なMR装置間での調和化手法においては,臨床における肝機能評価手法の参照基準であるインドシアニングリーン(ICG)負荷試験結果に基づいた調和化のみならず,より簡便な臨床的肝機能評価法であるAlbumin-Bilirubin Linear Predictor (ALBI-LP)を用いてICG負荷試験を用いた場合と同程度の精度で多様なMR装置間で得られたHUIの調和化が可能であることが示され,臨床的意義の高い研究実績と考えられた.