Establishment of a next-generation prognostic model for early-stage lung cancer by integrated analysis of ultra-high-resolution morphological and functional images.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Iwano Shingo  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90335034)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 彰太  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20612849)
伊藤 信嗣  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50597846)
伊藤 倫太郎  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教 (80813336)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords原発性肺癌 / 高精細CT / PET/CT / 超高精細CT撮影 / 機能画像 / 人工知能 / 胸壁浸潤癌 / 肺癌 / FDG-PET / 超高精細CT
Outline of Research at the Start
原発性肺癌の臨床病期分類は胸部CTに様々な画像検査を組み合わせて決定され、最適な治療方針を決定する基盤情報である。しかし限られた空間分解能による形態診断の限界により病理病期分類との間に差を生じることがある。本研究では肺癌症例の膨大な画像・手術・病理データを活用し、浸潤性・予後に関連する超高精細CT、MRI、PETによる新たなバイオマーカー構築を探索し、これらを統合的に解析することで早期肺癌の予後予測の精度向上、次世代の肺癌病期分類改訂に貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we searched for biomarkers that can predict the invasiveness and prognosis of primary lung cancer in an integrated manner by 3D image analysis and AI of high-definition CT and FDG-PET/CT. The study period was extended to five years due to the Corona disaster, but the following four findings were published as conference presentations and scientific papers.
1) 3D iodine density measurement by contrast-enhanced dual-energy CT can predict the prognosis of lung cancer; 2) quantitative PET/CT data can diagnose mediastinal lymph node metastasis in non-small cell lung cancer; 3) chest wall invasion of primary lung cancer can be diagnosed based on ultra-high-resolution CT findings; 4) 5 mm artificial intelligence to generate virtual high-resolution CT images from 5 mm thick CT images of lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は、原発性肺癌の診断と予後予測を飛躍的に向上させる新しい方法を提供しました。高精細CTとFDG-PET/CTを活用し、AIを用いて得られたデータから、より正確な診断と予後予測が可能となりました。特に、造影dual-energy CTや超高精細CTによる新たな診断法や、AIによる画像生成技術の開発は、医療現場での迅速かつ的確な治療方針の決定に寄与し、患者の生存率向上と医療費の削減に大きく貢献します。