Development of a novel combination therapy combined with hyperthermia, radiation and immune checkpoint blockade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI YUTAKA  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (40353461)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 和彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40253984)
小泉 雅彦  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (90186594)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords温熱療法 / 放射線 / 腫瘍免疫 / アブスコパル効果 / ハイパーサーミア / 抗腫瘍免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / X線
Outline of Research at the Start
温熱療法は放射線や抗がん剤の効果増強効果があることが従前より知られえているが、最近、免疫賦活効果があることが明らかにされつつある。私たちは、近年注目されている、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と温熱療法を併用することにより、両者の免疫の賦活効果が相まって、遠隔転移をも抑制できる可能性があると仮説を立てた。本研究は免疫チェックポイント阻害剤と温熱療法の併用効果を局所および遠隔転移に着目して研究する。また、放射線をさらに加えることによる局所及び遠隔巣に対する抗腫瘍効果をも研究し、そのメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the major challenges in cancer therapy is to control distant metastasis. The abscopal effect has been recognized as an immune-mediated phenomenon in which tumors out-side the radiation field regresses, but is extremely rare event. We investigated whether the combination of X-ray, carbon ion beams, hyperthermia, and immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) contributes to the enhanced local effects and abscopal effects. We found that high X-ray dose is essential to enhance the abscopal effects in ICI therapy, regardless of fractionation in radiation delivery. Carbon ion irradiation required lower dose than X-ray to induce the abscopal effects. Addition to hyperthermia in X-ray irradiation at lower dose successfully induced the abscopal effect in ICI therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療において、遠隔転移を制御することは最大の課題である。従前より、放射線治療により、照射していない部位の腫瘍が縮小する、免疫介在性と考えられる「アブスコパル効果」が知られているが、極めて稀な事象であった。本研究では、膵管癌等で免疫チェックポイント阻害剤治療において、X線に温熱を加えること、又は炭素線ではより低い線量で腫瘍内免疫反応に変化が生じ、局所のみならず遠隔腫瘍の制御に貢献していることを示唆するデータが得られた。本研究で得られた知見は、有効な治療がない骨肉腫や膵管癌のような難治性腫瘍に対し、新たな治療の可能性を提案するものであり、今後の臨床試験に向けた橋渡しの一歩となると考えられる。