Assessment of Bone Strength Equivalent to Osteoporosis by Finite Element Analysis of Opportunistic CT Scans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Mawatari Taro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (60335974)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords骨粗鬆症 / 骨強度 / 日本人
Outline of Research at the Start
過去に様々な要因で股関節または脊椎を含むCTを撮影され、かつ同部位の骨密度検査を行われた症例を、倫理委員会の承諾を得て、後ろ向きに調査し、データベースを構築する。大腿骨近位部または脊椎の匿名化CTデータを用いてファントムレスで有限要素法を行う事で、推定骨強度を算出、DXAでの骨密度検査の結果との比較から、日本人骨粗鬆症相当骨強度基準値を検討することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Finite Element Analysis (FEA) using clinical QCT data is the most accurate way to calculate bone strength. Estimated bone strength can now be evaluated without a phantom, using existing CT data of the abdominal pelvic region. To use this in clinical practice, a reference value is needed for bone fragility in the Japanese population. In this retrospective study, up to 21 cases in each 5-year age group of Japanese women were randomly selected. Vertebral bone strength was estimated using CT data from 120 Japanese female patients, compared with bone mineral density measurements. Mean Z-score of lumbar spine bone mineral density (-0.022) represented average Japanese population. Osteoporosis-equivalent and osteopenia-equivalent vertebral bone strengths for Japanese women were 4000N and 5500N, respectively. These values were 500N lower than established values for American women. These findings provide a reference value for future use in the Japanese population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、日本人女性の既存CTデータを使用して骨減少症と骨粗鬆症相当の骨強度を算出し、日本人女性の骨粗鬆症相当椎体強度がアメリカ人女性よりも低いことが明らかになった。この結果から、体格の劣る日本人女性の骨粗鬆症の診断と治療には、米国とは異なる基準が必要であることが示唆された。本研究で策定した日本人女性の骨減少症・骨粗鬆症相当脊椎骨強度は、今後本手法を日本人に用いる場合の基準となることが期待される。