Computer Assisted Diagnosis for Predicting Lung Cancer by Using Large Scale Low-Dose CT Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Junji  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(保), 教授 (30551311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 聡  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (30313638)
田中 利恵  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (40361985)
南 哲弥  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60436813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords未病 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / 肺がん検診 / CT / コンピュータ診断支援 / 肺がん / 画像データベース / 低線量CT / 深層畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 喫煙 / 肺年齢 / CT検診 / コンピュータ支援診断 / 深層学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,継続的に蓄積された7万例以上の肺がんCT検診の大規模画像データベースを使用し”未病の検出”の具現化を試みる.“未病の検出”には,未病の状態の参照基準を決定する必要があるため,長期にわたり継続的に検診を受診している被検者のうち,最初のうちは正常と判定されながら,途中で異常所見が発見されたグループについて,異常所見が発見される前の,正常と判定された最後の年の段階を未病と仮定する.この未病と正常のグループとの違いを,様々な付帯情報(性別,喫煙歴,年齢など)や,人工知能を用いたCTの画像解析結果から明らかにした上で,呼吸器領域における未病の検出のコンピュータ支援診断を開発する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, which aims to detect lung cancer in "Mibyo" stage, among the subjects who are continuously undergoing lung cancer CT screening, abnormal findings were discovered in the middle, although it was initially judged to be normal. We constructed the world's first image database of "Mibyo" cases, assuming that the subject's stage in the last year, before the discovery of abnormal findings, was normal. In the initial stage of this study, we constructed an image database of the entire lung cancer CT examination, which was conducted over 11 years with about 23,000 subjects and about 45,000 examinations, and was the first in the world to do so. An image database of cases in a diseased state was extracted. After that, on the premise of detecting lesions at "Mibyo" stage, we tried to distinguish between smokers and non-smokers, and young people and elderly people by deep learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「未病」とは,検査をしても結果に異状がない,もしくは,検査結果に異状があるけれども自覚症状が何もない状態を指し,未病の段階で,適切な治療を行うことで深刻な事態に進行することを防ぐことが可能になる.しかしながら,未病の段階で何らかの異常を見つけて病気を予防するための診断法に関しては未だ不明な点も多く,その解明には新しい視点からのアプローチが必要である.特に呼吸器領域においては,慢性閉塞性肺疾患や,超早期の肺がん,間質性肺疾患を対象とした未病の診断が考えられるが,専門医や放射線科医の読影に強く依存し,研究代表者らの知る限りでは,呼吸器領域における未病の検出の具現化を試みた研究はこれまでにない.