Prospective evaluation of impact of Calcium score in lower extremity on clinical outcomes after endovascular treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kichikawa Kimihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 副学長 (10161506)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大林 賢史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 特任准教授 (30596656)
市橋 成夫  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (60597102)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords血管内治療 / 下肢閉塞性動脈硬化症 / カルシウムスコア / 再狭窄 / 下肢大切断 / 心血管イベント / CT / 石灰化 / 末梢動脈 / 開存率 / 生命予後
Outline of Research at the Start
冠動脈カルシウムスコアは虚血性心疾患に対するPCI (percutaneous coronary intervention)の治療予後の予測因子となることが多くの研究で明らかになっているが、 下肢動脈カルシウムスコアとPAD治療予後の関連は十分検討されていない。PAD患者200症例について、治療前の下肢CT画像 から下肢動脈カルシウムスコアを算出し、ステント開存率・下肢切断率などのPAD治療予後 (短期~中期予後) との関連を前向きコホート研究として検討する。また本学でこれまでに 800例の治療前下肢動脈CT画像とPAD治療予後のデータを有しており、後ろ向きコホート研究として関連を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 102 patients who received endovascular treatment for arteriosclerotic occlusive lesions of the femoral popliteal artery from January 2018 to the end of December 2020 were analyzed. The median calcium score was 2807. A relatively strong correlation was found between the PACSS score and the calcium score measured by CT (correlation coefficient 0.67 P <0.001). The primary patency rate (restenosis avoidance rate) at the treatment site was 88% and 74% in 1 to 2 years. The risk factors for restenosis by univariate analysis were only in dialysis patients (HR4.225, 1.701-10.492, P = 0.002), and the PACSS score and the calcium score on CT were not significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本応募研究では2018年1月から2020年12月末までに大腿膝窩動脈の動脈硬化性閉塞性病変に血管内治療を受けた102名を分析対象とした。石灰化を客観的に定量化したカルシウムスコア中央値は2807だったが、カルシウムスコアは血管内治療成績の良し悪しを予測するものではなかった。むしろ石灰化の分布に着目した研究が重要と考えられる。石灰化分布と治療成績との関係が明らかになれば、治療成績向上を狙った治療戦略アルゴリズム構築に寄与するものと期待される。