Establishment of artificial intelligence (AI)-based prediction of treatment efficacy for metastatic liver tumors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Akio  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (90714444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 和之  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40444004)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大腸がん肝転移 / CT / 人工知能 / 薬物治療 / 大腸癌 / 肝転移 / ノイズ低減 / 被ばく低減 / テクスチャー解析 / 大腸癌肝転移 / テクスチャ解析 / Radiomics
Outline of Research at the Start
・申請者らは、大腸癌肝転移に対する化学療法後の造影CTの形態評価が、病理組織学的な壊死の性質の違いを強く反映していることを明らかにした。
・本研究の目的は、人工知能(artificial intelligence=AI)を応用して化学療法後の大腸癌肝転移のCT画像の定量解析と病理組織診断を結びつけ、予後予測や治療効果予測へ反映させることである。
・計画している研究項目は①化学療法レジメンの種類による病理組織学的な壊死の違いの解明、②CT画像の定量解析により得られた結果と、術後病理組織標本上で得られた腫瘍壊死の割合、壊死の種類との関連の検討、③人工知能を応用した画像解析と予後予測の確立、である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After preoperative drug therapy for colorectal cancer liver metastases, when intratumoral necrosis was predominantly infarct-like necrosis (ILN) with few residual cells, the tumor margins had clear boundaries and no contrast effect, while when ILN was predominant but residual tumor cells were numerous, there was a contrast effect at the tumor margins. The type of necrosis was related to the morphology of the tumor margins, and the presence or absence of residual tumor cells and the presence or absence of a dangerous halo were related to the contrast effect at the tumor margins, suggesting that tumor angiogenesis affected the contrast effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大腸癌肝転移には術前化学療法を反映する組織像が存在し、化学療法のレジメンによってその組織所見は異なることが明らかになった。画像診断的にもそれぞれの組織像に対応した画像所見があり、サイズ以外の治療効果を反映した様々な所見に基づくことで、より客観性のある化学療法の組織学的効果判定が可能と考えられた。。