Elucidation of microstructural changes in spinal cord during recovery process of sensorimotor damage at extremities caused by brain and spinal cord diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hori Masaaki  順天堂大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (40334867)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脊髄MRI / 拡散定量値 / ミエリン定量 / 再生医療 / 脊髄 / MRI / 定量的MRI / 軸索 / 髄鞘 / 定量分析 / 微細構造変化
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な脳脊髄疾患により、四肢の運動感覚機能障害が起こりうるが、適切なリハビリテーションにより、その機能は回復しうる。ただし、脳や脊髄の神経軸索の損傷は通常不可逆的と言われており、通常の機能訓練では再生はしない。
申請者は、MRIで非侵襲的に、生体で観察可能な脊髄の微細構造(髄鞘や軸索)に着目し、その変化が重要な役割を果たしている新たな可能性を確認した。そこで本研究では、脳脊髄疾患による障害の回復過程における脊髄の微細構造変化の解明を目的に、MRIによる包括的な評価を実施する。
本研究で得られた成果はすぐに臨床に反映されうるもので、正しい病態理解、さらに再生医療を含む治療法決定に寄与するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this reserch, we optimized MRI imaging techniques and analysis methods for the spinal cord and spine, establishing a foundation for clinical applications. By employing advanced and novel imaging technologies, we achieved high-resolution imaging and obtained new quantitative values through the examination of MPG pulses. Furthermore, we validated the analysis methods using the Spinal Cord Toolbox and attempted to construct a quantitative MRI database. The analysis results of MRI data from patients with cervical spondylotic myelopathy also confirmed the utility of clinical biomarkers. Despite the constraints on data collection due to the impact of COVID-19, we demonstrated the potential for clinical application.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、MRIを用いた脊髄の定量的な微細構造解析を目的とした撮像や解析が、かなり高度なレベルで臨床における条件下でも可能であることを示すものであった。社会的意義としては、現在、臨床で広く普及している形態的なMRI撮像ではとらえることが困難な、脊髄内における健常および病的な微細構造変化をMRIで定量的に評価することが可能であることを意味し、客観的な画像を用いた脊髄の評価方法として重要である結果と考えられた。