Threshold for decline of the tongue pressure after radiation therapy for head and neck cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Masayuki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90388827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 公美  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60750932)
上紺屋 憲彦  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00185985)
山門 亨一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263022)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 放射線治療 / 嚥下機能温存 / 舌圧 / 口腔内金属 / 舌圧低下 / 舌運動機能 / 嚥下障害
Outline of Research at the Start
頭頸部癌に対する放射線治療においては、急性粘膜障害が発生する。また、金属が存在する場合には粘膜炎などの障害が増強する可能性がある。我々は、先行研究において金属近傍や金属周囲の線量が三次元治療計画装置では正しく評価できていないことを確認した。
本研究では、実際の頭頸部癌患者を対象として、急性期障害の評価では歯科金属および口腔粘膜障害の関係を評価し、晩期障害の評価では治療前後の舌機能を評価することで、基礎実験によって解明できた金属の線量分布への影響が臨床結果に関連しているのかを解明し、安全な放射線治療の確立をめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The frequency and factors of decline of tongue pressure in patients with head and neck cancer who underwent chemoradiotherapy were evaluated. All patients received SIB-VMAT with a total dose of 70 Gy/59.4 Gy/54 Gy in 33 fractions.
JMS Tongue Pressure Measurement Device (JMS Co., Ltd. Hiroshima, Japan) was used to measure tongue pressure. Decline of tongue pressure was defined as a decrease of 10% or more from baseline of tongue pressure. The incidence of decline of tongue pressure and the factors associated with the decline of tongue pressure were evaluated.
The decline of tongue pressure was observed in 20 cases (40.0%, 20/50). The mean dose of the tongue, the percentage of the tongue receiving at least 40 Gy (V40), and V50 were significantly higher in the patients with decline tongue pressure than without decline tongue pressure. In multivariate analysis, V50 were significant factors for the occurrence of decline of tongue pressure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、頭頸部癌に対する根治的化学放射線治療後の晩期有害事象の一つである嚥下障害の要因を解析する研究である。今回は、嚥下の第一相を担う舌機能について着目し、舌圧低下の頻度やその要因を解析するものである。
本研究の結果により、放射線治療後の嚥下機能を回避できる可能性が高まり、頭頸部癌において形態的かつ機能的に喉頭温存できる根治治療としての放射線治療を確立することができるため学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。