Production of Sc-47 for cancer therapy by accelerator neutrons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2022)
National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Kazuyuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 研究炉加速器技術部, 嘱託 (80414530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 和明  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主席 (30343916)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsRI製造 / 加速器 / 中性子 / がん治療 / 量子ビーム / 分離化学
Outline of Research at the Start
Sc-47は、がん細胞を死に至らしめるβ線と画像化に適したγ線を放出するため、その臨床応用が期待されている。そのため、原子炉熱中性子及び加速器による荷電粒子等を用いた製造手法の研究が行われてきたが、臨床応用に必要な品質を確保できていない、非常に高価な濃縮ターゲットを必要とするためコスト高になる等の問題点が存在する。そこで本研究課題では、従来、誰も検討してこなかった加速器で発生させる高速中性子(加速器中性子)を用いれば、臨床応用に応えられる量及び質を有するSc-47を製造できると考え、その生成量並びに純度評価を行うと共に、ターゲット物質からのSc-47高純度分離精製法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method to produce scandium-47 (Sc-47), which is useful for cancer therapy, by irradiating titanium with fast neutrons generated by a deuteron accelerator, has been developed. The optimum deuteron energy for the production of Sc-47 with high radionuclidic purity was found to be less than 20 MeV, and a basic method was established to separate Sc-47 from irradiated titanium with a high recovery yield of more than 98% by using a solid phase extraction column. The optimum conditions for the synthesis of a labeled compound (Sc-DOTA) useful for medical applications in a high yield of more than 99% was also determined, and this confirmed that the Sc-47 obtained by this method is highly pure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
放射性同位元素(RI)の製造は、これまで主に、原子炉熱中性子あるいは加速器荷電粒子を用いて検討されてきたが、本研究では、従来、誰も検討してこなかった加速器中性子を初めて利用して、がん治療用Sc-47の基盤的製造技術を確立した点に、学術的意義がある。加えて、RI内用療法をさらに発展させるためには、有用なRI薬剤の開発が必要であり、その開発に使用する半減期が数日程度の医療用RIは輸入が難しいため、国内での製造技術を確立することが必須であると考える。本研究は、国内でのRI製造技術基盤を広げ、RI薬剤の研究開発の活性化につながるものである。