Development of a Parametric DVH Prediction Model for Proton Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Takao Seishin  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10614216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田村 昌也  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40504775)
松浦 妙子  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (90590266)
清水 伸一  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (50463724)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陽子線治療 / DVH予測 / 治療計画 / 放射線治療計画 / adaptive陽子線治療 / 適応放射線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
陽子線治療において、どのような治療が達成可能かを予測する手法を開発する。治療はdose-volume histogram(DVH)によって評価されるため、DVHを予測することは治療の事前評価、また治療期間中に意図した通りの治療が実施できているかの判断等に有用である、本研究では陽子線治療におけるDVH予測手法を開発し、治療における種々の判断の高度化への応用の可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed a Dose Volume Histogram (DVH) prediction method that takes into account the anisotropic dose distribution in proton therapy and a model using a similar case selection method to improve the prediction accuracy. The validation of the model using prostate cancer cases showed that the prediction accuracy of DVH in proton therapy can be improved by applying a similar case selection method that uses geometric distance between target and risk organs as an indicator to the usual mean parameter model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
陽子線治療において高精度なDVH予測が可能になれば、個々の患者に対しての治療効果予測に基づく治療法の選択、予測と実際の治療経過の差異を検出することによる高精度Adaptive治療の実現等、治療期間中のより高度な意思決定と個々の患者に対する最適な治療の提供が可能になると期待される。また、治療計画の質の向上・均てん化にも寄与すると考えられる。