Early prediction of therapeutic efficacy of radioiodine-131 therapy for differentiated thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kayano Daiki  金沢大学, 医薬保健研究域, 准教授 (10547152)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords分化型甲状腺癌 / I-131治療 / 放射性ヨウ素内用療法 / 遠隔転移
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、最新のSPECT/CT装置および最新の解析ソフトウェアを用いることによって病変集積を正確に定量化する方法を開発し、I-131内用療法後の治療効果の超早期予測が可能かどうかを明らかにする。
対象患者においてI-131内用療法後の病変集積の定量化を行い、I-131内用療法後の治療効果と比較を行い、内用療法後画像の定量化をおこなうことで治療効果の超早期予測が可能かどうかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness of radioiodine-131 (I-131) scintigraphy as an early indicator of the efficacy of I-131 therapy for differentiated thyroid cancer with distant metastases, and showed that the addition of SUV value to the evaluation of lesion accumulation in I-131 scintigraphy may predict the efficacy of I-131 therapy more accurately than conventional methods at the time of I-131 therapy. Efficient use of I-131 scintigraphy may enable early detection of I-131 refractory patients, avoiding unnecessary additional I-131 therapy and can be ready for introduction of molecular-targeted drugs at an early stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遠隔転移を有する分化型甲状腺癌患者において、I-131治療時シンチグラフィにSUV値測定を加えて評価することによって、I-131治療時の段階でI-131治療抵抗性の患者を従来より正確に見出すことが可能であることを示した。本研究成果から、I-131治療時シンチグラフィを厳密に評価することによって、不要な追加I-131治療を回避でき、かつ、早い段階で分子標的薬の導入準備が可能となる。このことは対象患者にとって治療空白期間の短縮につながり、治療効果だけでなく時間的、経済的側面においても得られる利益は大きいと考えられる。