Quantitative assessment of bone marrow activity using 18F-FLT PET in bone marrow failure syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Tsujikawa Tetsuya  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 准教授 (30380033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 細野 奈穂子  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (50509312)
森 哲也  福井大学, 高エネルギー医学研究センター, 助教 (40397287)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsFLT / PET/MRI / 骨髄不全症 / 骨髄不全 / 造血活性 / 予測モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄不全症は骨髄生検により診断されるが、検体不良例や感染リスクの可能性、全身骨髄の評価が出来ないという課題がある。近年チミジンキナーゼ1活性を反映するFLT-PETによる全身骨髄PETイメージングが注目されている。本研究では、骨髄不全症患者にFLT-PET/MRIを行い、PETによる全身骨髄と髄外造血巣の造血活性評価に加え、MRIによる細胞密度・脂肪髄・鉄沈着の程度を同時に画像化かつ定量化する。最適な生検部位の同定・鑑別診断・治療効果判定を行うとともに、PETとMRIの多角的画像データを骨髄病理・遺伝子情報・予後と合わせて網羅的に解析し画像特性から予測モデルを作成し、骨髄不全症の病態解明や個別化医療に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FLT SUVs were significantly correlated with bone marrow cell numbers and cell density. Significant positive correlations between iliac and vertebral SUVs were found in AA and MDS, and a significantly steeper slope of the regression line was found in AA than in MDS. In AA patients, vertebral FLT SUVs significantly decreased as the disease progressed, and in MDS patients, higher whole-body FLT uptake was an indicator of shorter overall survival.
Quantitative whole-body bone marrow imaging using FLT PET helps distinguish aplastic anemia from myelodysplastic syndromes, assess severity of aplastic anemia and prognosis of myelodysplastic syndromes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常臨床で骨髄を評価する際に腸骨から骨髄穿刺や骨髄生検を行うが、これらは侵襲的であると同時に、サンプリングエラーや検体が全身骨髄を反映していない場合がある。FLT PET検査は非侵襲的に全身の骨髄活性を定量化できるため、骨髄不全症候群においてその鑑別診断、重症度判定や予後予測に有用である可能性がある。