Imaging of lactate metabolism using chemical exchange saturation transfer imaging and its application to pathological models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeyoshi  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40583068)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords7T-MRI / 高磁場MRI / CESTイメージング / 乳酸 / ミトコンドリア病モデルマウス / 化学交換飽和イメージング法 / ミトコンドリア症 / CEST / 化学交換飽和移動イメージング法 / 乳酸代謝 / MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は,7Tを超える超高磁場MRIを用いて乳酸を対象とした100μm以下の高分解能の化学交換飽和イメージング法(Chemical exchange saturation transfer :CEST)を確立し,脳腫瘍,脳梗塞,ミトコンドリア症などの多様な病態モデルへの適用を行うことである.生体内の内因性の乳酸をCESTイメージングにより画像化することで,乳酸代謝異常や乳酸脳内蓄積を呈する多くの病態において,発生機序の解明,その進行や治療効果を観察できると考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondrial disease is a designated intractable disease caused by mutations in mitochondria, cellular organelles, and is a disorder of energy metabolism that leads to abnormalities in skeletal muscle and the central nervous system, which require large amounts of energy. In mitochondrial diseases, aerobic energy metabolism is impaired and anaerobic energy metabolism is overused, resulting in the accumulation of lactic acid. In this study, lactic acid was used as the target chemical. In this study, the possibility of evaluation of lactate distribution assessment in the brain was verified by Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer (CEST) imaging method for lactate using 7T-MRI.In this study, Leigh encephalopathy model mice were used as a model mouse for mitochondrial disease, and CEST imaging and MRS were used to detect early brain metabolic changes before lesions were detected on T2-weighted images using 7T-MRI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
乳酸を対象とした化学交換飽和イメージング法(Chemical Exchange Saturation Transfer: CEST)により、脳内の乳酸分布評価が可能である。生体内の乳酸蓄積を非侵襲的に画像化できれば、生体の2次元的な乳酸分布、同じ個体で継時的な観察をすることが可能であり、ミトコンドリア症のみならず、虚血性疾患などへの応用も期待できる。