Quantitative analysis of peripheral airway using inspiratory/expiratory ultrahigh resolution CT in patients with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Yabuuchi Hidetake  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (70380623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神谷 武志  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20419534)
佐々木 雅之  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (40240907)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords吸気呼気CT / 超高精細CT / COPD / 残基率 / 移動量 / 残気率 / 肺気腫 / 気管支壁厚 / 吸気呼気
Outline of Research at the Start
従来CTの分解能は一側肺の高分解能CTで0.4mmが限界であり、径2-2.5mmの末梢気管支の壁厚の正確な測定に限界があったが、超高精細CTの出現により、同レベルの気管支の壁厚測定が、生体で可能になった。COPD患者を超高精細CTで吸気と呼気相で撮影することで、COPDの早期検出を動態情報と合わせて解析することが可能になった。超高精細CTから得られる定量値がCOPDの予後因子となりうるかを解析する。
これまで描出不可能な末梢の10次~12次分岐気管支を超高精細CTにより描出し、さらに吸気・呼気の動的情報の定量値も抽出し、臨床経過や病理組織学的所見との対比により予後解析や病態解明に活用する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected inspiratory and expiratory whole lung volume data using UHRCT and spirometric data in 30 COPD patients. We compared LAA%insp, LAA%exp, RVC860-950, transitional volume, volume change ratio, and expansive ratio per voxel between increased residual volume ratio group and decreased residual volume ratio group. There were significant differences in RVC860-950, transitional volume, volume change ratio, and expansive ratio per voxel between the two groups. Transitional volume proved to be the best significant discriminator. We also preoperatively collected inspiratory and expiratory whole lung volume data using UHRCT for 30 patients with primary lung cancer. We investigated whether there was any correlations existed between histopathological grade and several CT parameters.There was significant correlation between histopathological grade and solid part ratio, Δvolume ratio between inspiratory and expiratory phase, and Δsolid part ratio between inspiratory and expiratory phase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
残気率は肺気腫患者の予後と高い関連性が先行研究で報告されており、測定間変動が指摘されている。これまで報告されている肺気腫のCT定量評価パラメータとしてLAA%が広く使われているが、肺気腫患者におけるair-trapは呼気中に最大となると報告されており、吸気・呼気超高精細CTで得られるパラメータ(容積変化率、膨張率)により肺気腫患者の重症度判定や治療効果判定に有用であることが示唆された。
肺癌の病理組織亜型の構成によるグレード分類は予後を反映するため、縮小手術の適応決定や予後予測を吸気・呼気超高精細CTで得られるパラメータ(腫瘍容積の変化率、充実成分比変化率)により正確に行える可能性が示唆された。