Development of imaging methods to predict genomic and molecular abnormalities for personalized treatment of biliary tract cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08176
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Asayama Yoshiki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (40380414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西江 昭弘  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20457427)
石松 慶祐  九州大学, 大学病院, 医員・臨床助教 (20800147)
牛島 泰宏  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40432934)
高山 幸久  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (60546563)
中山 智博  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (70419571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords胆道癌 / computed tomography / 肝内胆管癌 / 低濃度造影剤 / 低管電圧撮影 / 画像診断 / 胆管癌 / CT / MRI / 治療選択 / 予後 / 超高精細CT / DIC-CT / bile duct cancar / radiogenomics / radiology / target therapy
Outline of Research at the Start
胆道癌はこれまで外科治療が唯一の有効な治療法であり手術不能症例に対する代替治療法は確立していない。近年、分子統合解析により胆道癌の治療標的となり得るゲノム・分子異常が次世代シーケンサーにより解析・報告され、手術不能例や術後再発における遺伝子治療の可能性が示唆されている。我々はこれまで画像診断の観点から胆道癌の予後不良因子を解析し報告してきた。本研究の目的は遺伝子画像統合解析(radiogenomics)により胆道癌のゲノム・分子異常を反映する画像所見とその微小環境を明らかにすることである。将来画像所見をもとに適切な遺伝子治療が選択可能となることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we investigated the optimal reconstruction method of CT cholangiography for the evaluation of biliary tract cancer in ultra-high resolution CT. The reconstruction methods used were AiCE (Advanced intelligent Clear-IQ Engine), FIRST (Forward projected model-based Iterative Reconstruction SoluTion), and AIDR (Adaptive Iterative Dose Reduction)-3D, of which AiCE was the best. Next, we examined the optimal reconstruction method for CT using low-iodine contrast media in patients with poor renal function. The AiCE reconstruction method was superior to the conventional method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胆道癌は分子標的薬での治療が可能となることが将来期待されるが、手術以外に十分な検体を取得することが困難な腫瘍である。早期診断や適切な治療薬選択、予後予測が画像により可能となれば、予後延長、医療費削減に役立つ。本研究は胆道癌の画像診断を支える基本的診断技術を高めるものである。