Development of the 18F-FDG PET Ki parametric images for evaluation of the disease activity in cardiac sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nakajo Masatoyo  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00594631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 窪薗 琢郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (00598013)
吉浦 敬  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
神宮司 メグミ  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (70418862)
谷 淳至  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (70788166)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords心サルコイドーシス / 18F-FDG PET/CT / Ki parametric image / FDG-PET/CT / 速度定数画像
Outline of Research at the Start
18F-fluorodeoxyglucose(18F-FDG)-PETは心サルコイドーシスの活動性評価に用いられるが, 従来の評価法では心筋への生理的な18F-FDG集積により, 活動性評価が困難な場合がある。
18F-FDG動態解析における速度定数画像により, 正常心筋の描出を抑制させることができれば, 心サルコイド-シス病変の活動性評価の精度向上ならびに早期での適切な治療介入が可能となり, 治療の最適化に貢献するものと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the usefulness of Ki parametric images extracted from dynamic 18F-FDG-PET/CT for evaluating the risk of clinical events (CEs) in cardiac sarcoidosis (CS). The Ki parametric images were generated from 30 dynamic 18F-FDG-PET/CT scans of 21 CS patients. The Ki images were rated as positive in 19 scans and negative in 11 scans, and the incidences of CEs were significantly higher in positive than negative scans [cardiac dysfunction: 78.9% (15/19) vs. 27.2% (3/11); arrhythmic events: 65.5% (10/19) vs. 0% (0/11)]. In 19 positive scans, 3 Ki parameters (Ki max, Ki mean and Ki volume) were significantly higher in patients with arrhythmic events than in those without them. Logistic regression analysis showed that the Ki volume alone was significantly associated with the risk of arrhythmic events. These results suggest that Ki images may add value to SUV images for evaluating the risk of CEs in CS patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
サルコイドーシスは原因不明の全身性肉芽腫疾患である。心臓病変(心サルコイドーシス)は致死性不整脈や重症心不全を来たし、また、突然死の原因ともなり、サルコイドーシス患者の予後を大きく左右する。18F-FDG-PETは診断感度の向上に寄与することが明らかになっているが、心筋への生理的な集積の影響により、従来の18F-FDG-PET画像(SUV 画像)では活動性評価が困難な場合がある。
今回の研究で、組織への18F-FDGの移行状態を反映したKi パラメトリック画像は新たな心サルコイドーシスの活動性評価法となり、患者の治療や管理の上で有用な情報を提供することが示唆された。