| Project/Area Number |
19K08180
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東川 桂 北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 助教 (10756878)
粟生木 美穂 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 助手 (10783227)
久下 裕司 北海道大学, アイソトープ総合センター, 教授 (70321958)
趙 松吉 福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80374239)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 核医学治療 / チミジンホスホリラーゼ / 治療用放射性薬剤 / 癌 / アスタチン |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
我々は腫瘍に高い発現がみられる酵素に対し高い親和性をもつ新しい放射性ヨウ素標識ウラシル誘導体を開発した。この放射性ヨウ素標識ウラシル誘導体は前臨床試験により安全性、有効性の評価を行いFirst in human試験が行われている。この腫瘍診断薬剤を目的に開発した放射性ヨウ素標識ウラシル誘導体を治療用放射性薬剤At-211標識ウラシル誘導体へ応用させる。本研究では、1)At-211標識ウラシル誘導体の合成条件の最適化、2)培養細胞を用いた検討および3)動物を用いた検討により、At-211標識ウラシル誘導体の治療用放射性薬剤としての可能性を評価する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Platelet-derived endothelial cell growth factor (PD-ECGF) is expressed at higher levels in a variety of solid tumors than in normal tissue. The aim of this study was to develop therapeutic radiopharmaceuticals based on a newly developed 5-haloylmidazolyluracil derivative targeting PD-ECGF using At-211, an alpha-ray emitting radionuclide. We succeeded for the first time in obtaining the target At-211-labeled imidazolyluracil derivative by mixing At-211 produced by a cyclotron with an oxidant and a labeling precursor under basic conditions and reacting the mixture at 50°C or room temperature. In the future, we plan to conduct cellular and animal experiments to fundamentally evaluate the usefulness of the product as a therapeutic radiopharmaceutical. The results of this study provide important insights into the development of novel radiopharmaceuticals using At-211, an alpha-ray emitting radionuclide.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
固形腫瘍において高レベルで発現するPD-ECGFを標的としたα線放出核種At-211を用いた治療用放射性薬剤の開発を行い、At-211標識化合物を得ることに初めて成功した。今後、細胞および動物実験による有用性の評価を基礎的に検討することにより、新しい治療法の開発に寄与するものと考える。