Study of a comprehensive and practical quality assurance procedures for accelerator-based boron neutron capture therapy system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takahiro  福島県立医科大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (90778804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高井 良尋  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, センター長 (50107653)
廣瀬 勝己  一般財団法人脳神経疾患研究所, 南東北BNCT研究センター, 診療所長 (60623767)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / 加速器 / 品質保証 / QAプログラム / BNCT / 幾何学的QA / 線量的QA / 熱外中性子 / 放射線治療 / QA / 品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、加速器を用いたホウ素中性子捕捉療法(加速器BNCT)の開発が進み、病院内への導入が国内外で進められている。大型専用装置が利用される放射線治療では定期的な物理的品質管理(QA)を実施することが重要視されており、広く普及している光子線治療や粒子線治療では各種学会よりガイドラインが提示され、すでに標準化が図られている。しかし、加速器BNCTにおいては病院内で日常的に治療を提供することを前提としたQA手法は未だ整備が進んでいない状況にある。そこで本研究では線量および幾何学的QAに各種インターロックの動作試験などの安全機構のQAも併せた包括的かつ実用的なQAプログラムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the construction of a comprehensive and practical physical quality assurance (QA) program for accelerator-based boron neutron capture therapy (AB-BNCT). This QA program has been implemented recently, allowing us to clarify the optimum water phantom size. The dose measurement is based on the water phantom size and is a required specification. Additionally, we clarified QA items and the frequency that these items can be performed in a clinical environment under an insurance practice. The immature part of the QA program will be updated as the standardization of the AB-BNCT system progresses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大型の専用加速器を利用する放射線治療では治療品質を維持するためのQA活動は非常に重要な行為と位置付けられている。しかしながら、これまで研究用原子炉という特殊な環境下で実施されてきたBNCTにおいては十分な議論が進んでいないのが現状である。本研究では世界で初めて加速器によるBNCTシステムを病院内に導入した環境下において線量計測で最も基本となる至適ファントムサイズとその要求仕様から、実用的なQA手法とその頻度まで詳細に検討している。本研究で得られた知見は、今後、後発施設が速やかに臨床展開していくうえで一助になるものと期待できる。