Basic study of immunoradiation therapy using anti-PD-L1 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hara Takamitsu  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 教授 (70464542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 義行  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60334116)
中神 佳宏  獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80347301)
吉本 由哉  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80594390)
佐藤 浩央  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (90750571)
川村 拓  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 助教 (80424050)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords免疫放射線療法 / 抗PD-L1抗体薬 / 放射線増感効果 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / PD-L1 / 免疫逃避機構 / 抗PD-L1抗体 / コロニー形成法 / anti-PD-L1抗体薬
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫療法は現在、細胞障害性T細胞の不活化を解除する抗PD-1/ 抗PD-L1抗体が中心であるが、放射線照射後に腫瘍のPD-L1の発現が上昇するという報告があり、抗PD-L1抗体と放射線療法の併用療法は理論的に非常に有望と考える。しかし、放射線によるPD-L1の発現が変化する機序は完全には解明されていない。また、腫瘍のPD-L1発現は免疫逃避だけではなく、腫瘍細胞自身の細胞生存能や増殖能にも関係している。そこで、腫瘍細胞のPD-L1経路を標的とした放射線増感効果を探索し、次に放射線照射によるPD-L1の発現変化が腫瘍細胞の内因性変化によるのか、または微小環境の変化により誘発されるのかを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We used B16, B16F10, colon26, 3LL, 4T1 and MM102D cell lines in our experiment. cytotoxic effect of the anti-PD-L1 antibody alone was investigated by the alamer blue assay, and the combined effect of radiation and the drug was investigated by the clonogenic assay. The cytotoxicity of the drug alone increased in a dose-dependent manner. Based on this result, we determined that the drug concentration to be used in combination with radiation was 70-80% cell survival concentration. The drug concentration was 0.015 mg/ml in all cell lines.
When radiation and anti-PD-L1 antibody were used in combination, no radiosensitizing effect was observed even when the drug was added after irradiation. However, when the drug was added before irradiation, many cell lines showed a radiosensitizing effect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、in vitroにおいても抗PD-L1抗体と放射線を併用することで増感効果を示す場合があることが示唆された。我々の発見では放射線照射前に抗PD-L1抗体で処理した場合のみに増感効果が認められた。これは、PD-L1が免疫逃避機構以外の機能を有しているという先行研究の結果とも一致することを意味し、PD-L1の免疫逃避機構以外の機能として放射線増感のターゲット分子としての役割があることが示唆された。これは臨床において免疫療法と放射線療法を併用する際、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は全身への抗腫瘍免疫に加えて放射線による局所制御の増強にも働くことを示す有用な結果であると考えられる。