Development of an image-based estimation method for tissue parameters in diffusion MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kumazawa Seiji  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (50363354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉浦 敬  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40322747)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords拡散MRI / EPI / 磁場不均一 / 幾何学的歪 / 幾何学的歪み / 補正 / MRI / 拡散 / 組織定量値
Outline of Research at the Start
拡散MRIでは,水分子の拡散現象を通して生体の組織構造に関する情報が得られるが,その一方で磁場不均一に起因した幾何学的歪みが生じる.この組織構造情報を形態画像へマッピングする際には,幾何学的歪みを補正する必要がある.本研究では,歪み補正の過程で磁場不均一分布を推定し,その磁場不均一分布と歪み補正情報を用いて組織定量値を推定する手法の開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a method for joint estimation of the undistorted image and the magnetic field inhomogeneity map in distorted brain diffusion MRI images. Our proposed method estimates the undistorted image in the image domain based on MR imaging physics, while simultaneously estimating the magnetic field inhomogeneity alternatively using the conjugate gradient method. Results demonstrate that our method can outperform a non-rigid registration-based distortion correction method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
拡散MRI画像では撮像後の画像解析によって組織構造に関する情報が得られ,これらを高解像度のT1強調画像などの形態画像へマッピングし,形態情報と合わせた解析・可視化が行われており,特に拡散情報の解析に基づく脳白質神経線維束の推定は脳神経外科における手術計画等に用いられている.拡散MRI画像解析の前処理として本手法を用いることで,形態情報と合わせた解析・可視化や脳白質神経線維束の推定などの精度向上が期待される.