Cancer-specific enhancement of radio-therapeutic effect by adenosine receptor antagonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Tsukimoto Mitsutoshi  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (70434040)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線治療 / がん治療 / アデノシン受容体 / 放射線増感剤 / がん転移 / 治療抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療は有効ながん治療法の一つであるが、放射線治療向上のためには、正常組織の放射線障害を最小限にしつつ、がん細胞選択的に放射線細胞障害作用を増強させること、そして、残存したがん細胞の高悪性度プロファイル(治療抵抗性や高転移性など)の獲得を防止することが重要である。そこで、本研究では、がん細胞選択的な放射線抵抗性改善効果と転移能獲得防止作用を有する新規放射線治療向上薬の開発を目指し、肺がん等の放射線細胞応答におけるアデノシン受容体の役割とアデノシン受容体阻害薬による放射線治療促進効果を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve radiotherapy against cancer, it is important to improve radio-resistance and malignancy of cancer cells. In this study, we found that adenosine A2B receptor is involved in radio-resistance in cancer cells. Further, we also found that the treatment of cancer-bearing mouse with A2B receptor antagonist enhanced therapeutic effect by radiation. In conclusion, we suggest that A2B receptor antagonist would improve radiotherapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、がんの放射線治療の向上を目指した研究です。放射線治療は有効ながん治療法の一つですが、放射線抵抗性の高いがん細胞は残存し、残存したがん細胞は再発や転移を誘発し奏功率を低下させる可能性があります。そのため奏効率の向上のためには、放射線で確実にがん細胞を殺すことが重要です。本研究では、アデノシンA2B受容体阻害薬ががん細胞の放射線抵抗性を改善し、A2B受容体阻害薬を放射線照射時に併用することでより多くのがん細胞を殺すことができることを明らかにしました。本研究成果は今後のがん治療の向上に役立つと考えられます。