Evaluation of type II endoleak using 4F Flow MRI and development of simulation system of glue embolization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Mine Takahiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00631293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 鉄朗  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00747826)
藤井 正大  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60297926)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / ステントグラフト内挿術 / EVAR / n-Butyl-Cyanoacrylate / NBCA / II型エンドリーク / endoleak / エンドリーク / Glue / 4D Flow MRI / ステントグラフト / II 型エンドリーク / CFD
Outline of Research at the Start
腹部大動脈瘤に対するステントグラフト内挿術後のII型エンドリークに対する,Glue(n-Butyl-Cyanoacrylate; NBCA)を用いた経カテーテル的血管塞栓術の治療シミュレーションプログラム開発を試みる.4D Flow MRI解析で可視化されたII型エンドリーク原因血管内の血流条件とGlueの流体特性を,解析アプリケーション内で統合し,各々の条件の差を血管画像内に表示することで,Glueの分布を予測する.最新の4D Flow MRI解析技術により流体を明確に評価し,Glueを用いた塞栓術の安全性と治療精度を高めて,II型エンドリークに対する標準治療指針の構築を目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish the simulation system of glue embolization for type II endoleak after endovascular aortic repair based on 4D Flow MRI.
First, the intravascular distribution of glue was evaluated from in-vivo and in-vitro experimentations. Second, Imaging parameters to detect type II endoleak were modified based on the scanning experiment of the aortic phantom models. Third, the clinical study of 4D Flow MRI for the patients with type II endoleaks was applied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EVARの施行件数は世界中で増え続け,難治性II型エンドリークが深刻視されている.複雑な側副血流が原因であるために,血流の評価方法や治療方法が標準化され難く,望まぬ転帰を辿る患者は減らない現状にある.本研究では,II型エンドリークに対する血管塞栓術における代表的な血管塞栓物質であるGlueの特性をより明確にした.また,これまで定性化が難しかったエンドリークの血流パラメーターの一部を4D flow MRIで明確化することができた.患者数が多い分野での成果であり,公益性は大きいと考えられる.