Harmonization of FDG-PET/CT and an imaging biomaker: A Japanese multicenter study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kitajima Kazuhiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80448860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山門 亨一郎  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20263022)
甲斐田 勇人  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (40299425)
伊藤 公輝  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 医長 (40602074)
関根 鉄朗  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00747826)
大崎 洋充  群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 診療放射線学部, 准教授 (90392349)
濱田 顕  近畿大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80772954)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords悪性腫瘍 / FDG-PET/CT / ハーモナイゼーション / 多施設共同研究 / 肺癌 / 乳癌 / PET / イメージングバイオマーカー / FDG / 癌 / FDG-PET / バイオマーカー / 治療効果判定
Outline of Research at the Start
FDG-PET/CT検査で得られるSUVやMTVなどのFDG集積の程度や体積を表す定量値は、悪性腫瘍の予後予測や治療効果予測を可能とするバイオマーカーとして様々な癌で有用性が報告されています。しかし、PET装置や再構成法などにより変動するため、異なる施設や異なるPET装置間で同列に扱うことができず、標準化が臨床応用のための大きな課題でした。本研究では、癌患者を対象に、FDG-PET/CTにおける定量値の標準化の有用性を多施設前向き共同臨床研究で検証し、エビデンスの構築とさらなる普及を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the plural FDG-PET/CT devices of 4 facilities (Hyogo College of Medicine, Kinki University, National Cancer Center center Hospital, Nippon Medical School), I was able to confirm that SUVmax which a phantom experiment provided fitted into the count recovery curve that Japan nuclear medicine recommended in the thing using the most suitable Gaussian filter well. Then, I gathered Dicom images of FDG-PET/CT before treatment of the clinical example (breast cancer, lung cancer, tongue cancer) of 4 facilities and proved the thing that was useful as the imaging biomarker which a half fixed-quantity level after the harmonization (TLG which is SUVmax of the biggest accumulation, MTV, SUVmean which are the volume of the accumulation and the product of MTV) reflected the malignancy of cancer, and enabled a convalescence (a recurrence and the death) prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FDG-PET/CT検査で得られる、癌へのFDG集積の程度や広がり(体積)を表す指標としてSUVmax、MTV、TLGなどがありますが、異なるPET/CT装置では少し違った値をとる為に同じ土俵で扱う事が今まではできませんでしたが、今回の研究でうまくハーモナイゼーション(標準化)する方法を開発しました。そしてその方法を実際の臨床症例(4施設の肺癌症例と乳癌症例と舌癌症例)に用いた検討でもハーモナイゼーション後の各種指標は予後と良好に相関する優れたイメージングバイオマーカーになり得ることを明らかにできました。