Development of a phenomenological RBE model for carbon ion radiotherapy and high-precision clinical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2022)
National Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Kohno Ryosuke  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20392227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 雅雄  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 上席研究員(定常) (70281673)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords炭素線治療 / LET / RBE / 臨床解析 / 頭頸部がん / 視神経炎 / 線量平均LET / RBE計算モデル / Carbon-ion Radiotherapy / Head and neck cancer / 生物学的効果比 / 線エネルギー付与 / 線量平均線エネルギー付与 / 生物線量
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、炭素線治療に対して、腫瘍や正常組織毎に生物線量を計算できる実測ベースRBE計算モデルを構築することが第一の目的である。そして、その手法を組み込んだ炭素線治療に対する高精度臨床解析システムを開発し、より正確な臨床解析を行うことが第二の目的である。本研究により、炭素線治療の有用性の評価はもちろん、高精度な臨床解析により、有害事象の知見を深め、有害事象の予測や予防に役立てることが本研究の意義であるとも考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dose-averaged LET (LETd) calculation tool for clinical analysis of patients treated with carbon-ion radiotherapy (CIRT) was developed. The head and neck patients treated with CIRT were analyzed by this calculation tool. For prescribed RBE-weighted dose of 64 Gy (RBE) in adenoid cystic carcinoma (ACC) patients, we observed the minimum LETd was a determinant of local control (p<0.05). For the optic neuropathy, it was obvious that the optic neuropathy had a greater effect from RBE-weighted dose rather than dose-averaged LET. A phenomenological RBE calculation model based on the LETd was simply paramterised and developed by fitting in vitro experimental data in the literature with data from our experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、炭素線治療の有用性を評価しただけでなく、高精度な臨床解析により、局所制御や有害事象に関わる新たな因子を明らかにすることができた。これは炭素線治療の理解を深める興味深い成果であり、本研究の学術的意義は高い。加えて、実測ベース型RBE計算モデルの開発は、任意の組織に対する生物線量の計算を可能にすることから、炭素線治療のより一層の治療成績の向上に繋がる可能性を示すものであり、社会的意義も高い。