Radiobiological research for clinical application of variable RBE in proton beam therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan
Principal Investigator
Akimoto Tetsuo  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 先端医療開発センター, 分野長 (10261851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北條 秀博  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 医員 (60638774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 放射線生物 / 生物効果 / 強度変調陽子線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、スキャニング照射法およびその発展型であるIMPTに対する細胞応答、化学療法などの併用による増感効果や細胞応答の修飾などを総合的に解析して、IMPTを含む陽子線治療における可変RBEの生物学的評価と治療計画への応用を図る基礎研究とすることである。最終的に陽子線の物理学的な特性に依存している治療計画法や線量分割、併用療法などを陽子線の生物学的特性を加味した治療法開発に発展させて、集学的治療における陽子線治療の有効性確立の基礎にすることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first year, the following research were performed using in vitro cell lines. 1) cellular response to IMPT and scanning irradiation, 2) clarification of combined drugs on cellular response. In the second year, the effect of dose rate on LET and RBE in addition to cell survival analysis, and we confirmed that dose rate influenced LET and RBE. In the last year, we analyzed the correlation between in vitro data and clinical outcomes such as treatment-related toxicities and recurrence sites using clinical data of patients who were treated with IMPT to clarify the effect of dose inhomogeneity and the difference in LET.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキャニング照射法やその発展型であるIMPTは、その線量集中性と腫瘍形状に沿って線量分布実現可能なフレキシビリティ性の向上から今後の陽子線治療の標準的な照射技術になっていくことが予想され、X線による強度変調放射線治療を凌駕する臨床的有用性を秘めている。しかし、その生物効果、特にRBEについては解析が必要な状況で、更にその生物学的特性を治療計画(線量計算)に反映することが可能になれば、これらの照射技術による臨床効果や有害事象の臨床的評価の基礎になることのみならず、生物学的特性に基づいた治療戦略の大きな武器となり得る。