Effect of amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells for the treatment of radiation-induced oral mucositis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yuki Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80455633)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 俊介  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (10443475)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線性口内炎 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 放射線口内炎
Outline of Research at the Start
間葉系幹細胞は骨髄など多くの組織に存在し、新しい再生医療材料として注目されている。また、出産後に通常は廃棄される羊膜にも、間葉系幹細胞が存在することが最近明らかとなった。本研究では、担癌患者に施行される放射線化学療法の合併症として、しばしば重篤な経過をたどり有効な治療法のない放射線性口内炎に着目し、羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞による治療効果を明らかにして、放射線性口内炎の新たな治療法を確立するための基盤を整えることを目的とする。
具体的には、放射線性口内炎モデル動物に対して羊膜由来間葉系幹細胞の培養上清を用いて効果を確認し、その機序を細胞実験とともに明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of amnion-derived mesenchymal stem cells (AMSCs) for the treatment of radiation-induced oral mucositis.
We prepared conditioned medium from AMSCs, and applied the conditioned medium on the tongue after irradiation. Body weight loss was slightly improved by the treatment, but there was no statistical significance. Pathological score was not improved by the treatment, and the expressions of several inflammatory cytokines were not improved by the treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
頭頸部がんに対する放射線治療の合併症としてしばしば発症する放射線性口内炎の新規治療法の開発を目的として、羊膜間葉系幹細胞に着目し、その培養上清を放射線性舌炎モデルラットの舌に塗布するという方法で効果を検討したが、明らかな効果が認められなかった。動物モデルと実臨床での病態の違いや、培養上清に含まれる有効成分の濃度の低さなどが関係しているかもしれず、今後の検討課題である。