Boron distribution study for newly developed BNCT agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nakai Kei  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (50436284)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 文代  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (30261811)
中村 浩之  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30274434)
白川 真  福山大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40707759)
松本 孔貴  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (70510395)
鶴淵 隆夫  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70778901)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsホウ素中性子捕捉療法 / アルファ線 / リポソーム / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / アルファオートラジオグラフィー / ホウ素イメージング / 薬物動態 / 血中滞留性 / 担がんマウス / 腫瘍増殖抑制試験 / PEGリポソーム / 放射線治療 / 粒子線治療
Outline of Research at the Start
ホウ素中性子捕捉療法は、研究段階の粒子線治療である。腫瘍に集積するホウ素化合物を投与し、熱中性子を照射、腫瘍細胞内でホウ素と中性子の核反応によってα線を生じさせ、悪性腫瘍の治療に利用する。しかし、ホウ素の体内動態の可視化は難しく、詳細は未検討である。BNCTの有用性の機序に、現行薬剤の投与方法から、細胞内への10B取り込みだけでなく、腫瘍間質/血管内の10B分布による寄与が存在する、と仮説を検討する必要性に思い至った。本研究は、BNCTの抗腫瘍効果に、腫瘍間質/血管内10Bの寄与が存在すると仮説し、その割合を検証することで、新規BNCT薬剤開発の新しい方向性を見いだすことを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Regarding the tumor growth inhibitory effect of intravascular boron, the non-leakage Liposome group showed almost the same tumor growth as the irradiation alone group, suggesting that boron in the blood contributes little to tumor growth inhibition even by neutron irradiation. This may be due to the fact that particle beams do not reach the vascular endothelium in blood vessels more proximal than capillaries, or the degree of damage is not strong enough to block blood flow.
2. In the visualization of boron distribution using CR39, alpha rays generated in the range of 5-10 micrometers from the CR39 surface can be visualized in cells attached to CR39. Based on this result, it is considered possible to estimate the intracellular boron distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本結果をさらに発展させることによって、まず、ホウ素動態の細胞、間質における詳細を検討することが可能となり、また、領域ごとのホウ素濃度を加減して照射実験を行うことで、その効果を評価することが可能となる。その結果を詳細に検討することで、BNCT用の新規ホウ素薬剤の開発コンセプトを明確にすることができる。