Mechanism of immune-related ligands expression by DNA damage repair response after irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 52040:Radiological sciences-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Hiro Sato  群馬大学, 重粒子線医学推進機構, 助教 (90750571)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords放射線治療 / 腫瘍免疫学 / 免疫チェックポイント / DNA損傷 / PD-L1 / HLA class I / 抗腫瘍免疫 / DNA損傷シグナル / DNA修復シグナル / 炭素イオン線照射 / 放射線腫瘍免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
最新のがん治療である抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体と、放射線治療併用の有効性が明らかになっている。これまでに、 放射線照射後のDNA損傷とその修復応答により、抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体の治療効果に影響するPD-L1が発現誘導されることは分かっているが、一方で、PD-L1以外の免疫関連リガンド発現へ与える影響は十分に解明されていない。
放射線治療と免疫療法の併用を最適化するためには、放射線治療による免疫反応の総合的な解明が課題である。
本研究では、X線および炭素イオン線をもちいて、DNA損傷応答が免疫関連リガンド発現に与える影響を、培養細胞株およびマウスモデルをもちいて総合的に検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) To analyze the induction of immune response to radiotherapy at the clinical setting, we examined the expression of PD-L1 and Ku80 on cancer cells in cervical cancer tissues obtained before and during radiotherapy. Comparing the immunohistochemical staining of samples before and during treatment revealed that PD-L1 was induced by radiotherapy and that its expression level correlated with Ku80.
(2) We examined whether PD-L1 expression on cancer cells is induced after carbon-ion irradiation. The results showed that PD-L1 expression was induced after carbon-ion irradiation compared to unirradiated cells. Furthermore, PD-L1 induction level by carbon-ion was higher than by X-rays.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)放射線治療により誘導される免疫反応の一部が明らかとなった。PD-L1発現誘導が放射線治療期間中に認められたことから、放射線治療中の腫瘍組織は免疫チェックポイント阻害剤が機能しやすい環境になっていることが示唆された。
(2)炭素イオン線照射はX線よりも高度にPD-L1発現を誘導することから、PD-L1を介した免疫抑制が、炭素イオン線治療後の局所再発の理由の一つである可能性が示唆された。さらに、PD-L1を高発現したがんは抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体治療の効果が高い可能性が示されており、炭素イオン線と抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体併用という新たな治療戦略の有効性を支持する結果であった。